gcc-m68hc1x (1:3.3.6+3.1+dfsg-3) debian-dir only changes

Summary

 debian/changelog        |  168 ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
 debian/compat           |    1 
 debian/control          |   19 +++++
 debian/copyright        |   45 ++++++++++++
 debian/docs             |    1 
 debian/m68hc11-gccbug.1 |   37 ++++++++++
 debian/m68hc12-gcc      |    2 
 debian/m68hc12-gccbug.1 |   37 ++++++++++
 debian/manpages         |    2 
 debian/rules            |  130 +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
 10 files changed, 442 insertions(+)

    
download this patch

Patch contents

--- gcc-m68hc1x-3.3.6+3.1+dfsg.orig/debian/manpages
+++ gcc-m68hc1x-3.3.6+3.1+dfsg/debian/manpages
@@ -0,0 +1,2 @@
+debian/m68hc11-gccbug.1
+debian/m68hc12-gccbug.1
--- gcc-m68hc1x-3.3.6+3.1+dfsg.orig/debian/control
+++ gcc-m68hc1x-3.3.6+3.1+dfsg/debian/control
@@ -0,0 +1,19 @@
+Source: gcc-m68hc1x
+Section: devel
+Priority: extra
+Maintainer: Arthur Loiret <arthur.loiret@gmail.com>
+Standards-Version: 3.7.3
+Build-Depends: debhelper (>= 6.0), binutils-m68hc1x (>= 1:2.15+2.92), autoconf2.13, libtool, gawk | awk, bison, flex, gettext, texinfo, zlib1g-dev, bzip2
+XS-DM-Upload-Allowed: yes
+
+Package: gcc-m68hc1x
+Architecture: any
+Section: devel
+Priority: extra
+Depends: ${shlibs:Depends}, ${misc:Depends}, binutils-m68hc1x (>= 1:2.15+2.92)
+Suggests: task-c-devel, newlib-m68hc1x
+Provides: c-compiler-m68hc11, c-compiler-m68hc12
+Description: GNU C compiler for the Motorola 68HC11/12 processors
+ This is the GNU C compiler, a fairly portable optimizing compiler which
+ supports multiple languages. This package includes support for C for
+ cross-compiling to a Motorola 68HC11/12 microcontroller-based target.
--- gcc-m68hc1x-3.3.6+3.1+dfsg.orig/debian/m68hc12-gcc
+++ gcc-m68hc1x-3.3.6+3.1+dfsg/debian/m68hc12-gcc
@@ -0,0 +1,2 @@
+#!/bin/sh
+/usr/bin/m68hc11-gcc -m68hc12 "$@"
--- gcc-m68hc1x-3.3.6+3.1+dfsg.orig/debian/compat
+++ gcc-m68hc1x-3.3.6+3.1+dfsg/debian/compat
@@ -0,0 +1 @@
+6
--- gcc-m68hc1x-3.3.6+3.1+dfsg.orig/debian/copyright
+++ gcc-m68hc1x-3.3.6+3.1+dfsg/debian/copyright
@@ -0,0 +1,45 @@
+This package was debianized by Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> on
+Wed,  23 Oct 2002 00:48:17 +0200.
+
+It is a debian package of the GNU gcc compiler compiled as an 68HC11/12
+cross-compiler. 
+
+The source can be obtained from:
+  
+  http://www.gnu-m68hc11.org/
+  http://ftp.gnu.org/pub/gnu/gcc/gcc-3.3.6/gcc-3.3.6.tar.bz2
+
+  Note that the following files have been removed from the archive 
+  for licensing reasons:
+  - INSTALL/*
+  - gcc/doc
+  - gcc/{ada,f,fortran,java,libiberty,treelang}/*.texi
+  - gcc/{f,java,g77}/*.1
+  - gcc/{f,java,g77}/*.info
+  - libstdc++-v3/docs/html/*
+
+Copyright:
+
+  GCC is Copyright (C) 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993,
+  1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004
+  Free Software Foundation, Inc.
+
+License:
+  This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify it
+  under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by the
+  Free Software Foundation; either version 2, or (at your option) any
+  later version.
+
+  This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,
+  but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
+  MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  See the
+  GNU General Public License for more details.
+
+  You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License
+  along with this program; if not, write to the Free Software
+  Foundation, Inc., 51 Franklin St, Fifth Floor, Boston, 
+  MA  02110-1301 USA
+
+You are free to distribute this software under the terms of the GNU General
+Public License.  On Debian systems, the complete text of the GNU General Public
+License can be found in /usr/share/common-licenses/GPL file.
--- gcc-m68hc1x-3.3.6+3.1+dfsg.orig/debian/docs
+++ gcc-m68hc1x-3.3.6+3.1+dfsg/debian/docs
@@ -0,0 +1 @@
+example.tar.gz
--- gcc-m68hc1x-3.3.6+3.1+dfsg.orig/debian/rules
+++ gcc-m68hc1x-3.3.6+3.1+dfsg/debian/rules
@@ -0,0 +1,130 @@
+#!/usr/bin/make -f
+# Sample debian/rules that uses debhelper.
+# GNU copyright 1997 to 1999 by Joey Hess.
+
+# Uncomment this to turn on verbose mode.
+#export DH_VERBOSE=1
+
+# Set the SHELL to bash
+export SHELL = /bin/bash
+
+# These are used for cross-compiling and for saving the configure script
+# from having to guess our platform (since we know it already)
+DEB_BUILD_GNU_TYPE      := $(shell dpkg-architecture -qDEB_BUILD_GNU_TYPE)
+DEB_HOST_GNU_TYPE       := $(shell dpkg-architecture -qDEB_HOST_GNU_TYPE)
+
+unpack: unpack-stamp
+unpack-stamp:
+	tar xjf gcc-3.3.6.tar.bz2
+	for i in *.diff* ; do \
+	  patch -p0 < $$i ; \
+	done
+	mv gcc-3.3.6 src
+	mkdir build
+	touch $@
+
+configure: configure-stamp
+configure-stamp: unpack-stamp
+	dh_testdir
+	cd $(CURDIR)/build && \
+	MAKEINFO="" ../src/configure --prefix=/usr \
+                         --infodir=/usr/share/info \
+                         --mandir=/usr/share/man \
+                         --with-gnu-as \
+                         --with-gnu-ld \
+                         --enable-nls \
+                         --without-included-gettext \
+                         --disable-checking \
+                         --enable-languages=c \
+                         --build=$(DEB_BUILD_GNU_TYPE) \
+                         --host=$(DEB_HOST_GNU_TYPE) \
+                         --target=m68hc11 \
+                         --without-headers
+	touch $@
+
+build: build-stamp
+build-stamp: configure-stamp
+	dh_testdir
+	cd build && $(MAKE) all-gcc
+	tar cfz $(CURDIR)/example.tar.gz example
+	touch $@
+
+install: build
+	dh_testdir
+	dh_testroot
+	dh_clean -k
+	dh_installdirs
+
+	# Add here commands to install the package into debian/gcc-m68hc1x
+	cd build && $(MAKE) install-gcc prefix=$(CURDIR)/debian/gcc-m68hc1x/usr \
+                                        infodir=$(CURDIR)/debian/gcc-m68hc1x/usr/share/info \
+                                        mandir=$(CURDIR)/debian/gcc-m68hc1x/usr/share/man
+
+  	# Rename manpages and create symlinks
+	#mv $(CURDIR)/debian/gcc-m68hc1x/usr/share/man/man1/cpp.1 $(CURDIR)/debian/gcc-m68hc1x/usr/share/man/man1/m68hc11-cpp.1
+	#mv $(CURDIR)/debian/gcc-m68hc1x/usr/share/man/man1/gcov.1 $(CURDIR)/debian/gcc-m68hc1x/usr/share/man/man1/m68hc11-gcov.1
+
+	# Also create m68hc12-*
+	#install -o root -g root -m 755 debian/m68hc12-gcc $(CURDIR)/debian/gcc-m68hc1x/usr/bin
+	#ln -s m68hc11-gcc.1 $(CURDIR)/debian/gcc-m68hc1x/usr/share/man/man1/m68hc12-gcc.1
+
+	#for i in gccbug gcov cpp ; do \
+	#  ln -s m68hc11-$$i $(CURDIR)/debian/gcc-m68hc1x/usr/bin/m68hc12-$$i ; \
+	#  ln -s m68hc11-$$i.1 $(CURDIR)/debian/gcc-m68hc1x/usr/share/man/man1/m68hc12-$$i.1 ; \
+	#done
+
+
+	# Remove non-needed files
+	rm -rf $(CURDIR)/debian/gcc-m68hc1x/usr/bin/m68hc11-gcc-*
+	rm -rf $(CURDIR)/debian/gcc-m68hc1x/usr/share/locale
+	rm -rf $(CURDIR)/debian/gcc-m68hc1x/usr/share/info
+	rm -rf $(CURDIR)/debian/gcc-m68hc1x/usr/share/man/man7
+	rm -rf $(CURDIR)/debian/gcc-m68hc1x/usr/include
+	rm -rf $(CURDIR)/debian/gcc-m68hc1x/usr/m68hc11/
+
+clean:
+	dh_testdir
+	dh_testroot
+	rm -f $(CURDIR)/example.tar.gz
+	rm -rf build
+	rm -rf src
+	rm -f build-stamp configure-stamp unpack-stamp
+
+	dh_clean
+
+
+# Build architecture-independent files here.
+binary-indep: build install
+# We have nothing to do by default.
+
+# Build architecture-dependent files here.
+binary-arch: build install
+	dh_testdir
+	dh_testroot
+#	dh_installdebconf
+	dh_installdocs
+#	dh_installexamples
+#	dh_installmenu
+#	dh_installlogrotate
+#	dh_installemacsen
+#	dh_installpam
+#	dh_installmime
+#	dh_installinit
+#	dh_installcron
+	dh_installman
+#	dh_installinfo
+	dh_installchangelogs
+	dh_link
+	dh_strip --exclude=.o --exclude=.a
+	dh_compress
+	dh_fixperms
+#	dh_makeshlibs
+	dh_installdeb
+#	dh_perl
+	dh_shlibdeps
+	dh_gencontrol
+	dh_md5sums
+	dh_builddeb
+
+binary: binary-indep binary-arch
+.PHONY: unpack build clean binary-indep binary-arch binary install configure
--- gcc-m68hc1x-3.3.6+3.1+dfsg.orig/debian/m68hc12-gccbug.1
+++ gcc-m68hc1x-3.3.6+3.1+dfsg/debian/m68hc12-gccbug.1
@@ -0,0 +1,37 @@
+.TH m68hc12-gccbug 1 "07 February 2003" 
+.SH "NAME"
+m68hc12-gccbug \- Report a bug to the GCC developers
+.SH "SYNOPSIS"
+.B m68hc12-gccbug
+.SH "DESCRIPTION"
+.B m68hc12-gccbug
+is a tool for reporting bugs to the GCC maintainers.
+It automatically starts an editor where the user can enter details
+of the bug. On completion, the bug is sent to the appropriate
+address.
+The User should replace the comments (text surrounded by
+<angle quotes>, and fill in the Subject: and From: lines with
+a summary and e-mail address.
+
+If the user believes the bug is related to Debian rather than to the
+m68hc1x-gcc package, then the
+.B reportbug
+command should be used instead.
+.SH "ENVIRONMENT"
+.B m68hc12-gccbug
+will utilize the following enviromntal variables if they exist:
+.TP
+.B EDITOR
+and
+.B VISUAL 
+Specifies the preferred editor. If
+neither are set, 
+.B m68hc12-gccbug
+will default to 
+.B /usr/bin/sensible-editor
+to determine a working editor.
+.TP
+.B HOME
+Directory in which the failed bug report is saved if the mail fails.
+.SH "SEE ALSO"
+reportbug(1)
--- gcc-m68hc1x-3.3.6+3.1+dfsg.orig/debian/m68hc11-gccbug.1
+++ gcc-m68hc1x-3.3.6+3.1+dfsg/debian/m68hc11-gccbug.1
@@ -0,0 +1,37 @@
+.TH m68hc11-gccbug 1 "07 February 2003" 
+.SH "NAME"
+m68hc11-gccbug \- Report a bug to the GCC developers
+.SH "SYNOPSIS"
+.B m68hc11-gccbug
+.SH "DESCRIPTION"
+.B m68hc11-gccbug
+is a tool for reporting bugs to the GCC maintainers.
+It automatically starts an editor where the user can enter details
+of the bug. On completion, the bug is sent to the appropriate
+address.
+The User should replace the comments (text surrounded by
+<angle quotes>, and fill in the Subject: and From: lines with
+a summary and e-mail address.
+
+If the user believes the bug is related to Debian rather than to the
+m68hc1x-gcc package, then the
+.B reportbug
+command should be used instead.
+.SH "ENVIRONMENT"
+.B m68hc11-gccbug
+will utilize the following enviromntal variables if they exist:
+.TP
+.B EDITOR
+and
+.B VISUAL 
+Specifies the preferred editor. If
+neither are set, 
+.B m68hc11-gccbug
+will default to 
+.B /usr/bin/sensible-editor
+to determine a working editor.
+.TP
+.B HOME
+Directory in which the failed bug report is saved if the mail fails.
+.SH "SEE ALSO"
+reportbug(1)
--- gcc-m68hc1x-3.3.6+3.1+dfsg.orig/debian/changelog
+++ gcc-m68hc1x-3.3.6+3.1+dfsg/debian/changelog
@@ -0,0 +1,168 @@
+gcc-m68hc1x (1:3.3.6+3.1+dfsg-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+  * Adopting package. Closes: #412608
+  * Some packaging update.
+  * XS-DM-Upload-Allowed: yes.
+
+ -- Arthur Loiret <arthur.loiret@gmail.com>  Fri, 29 Feb 2008 10:33:22 +0000
+
+gcc-m68hc1x (1:3.3.6+3.1+dfsg-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+  * Support dpkg-buildpackage -j.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Wed, 02 Jan 2008 00:27:10 +0100
+
+gcc-m68hc1x (1:3.3.6+3.1+dfsg-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+  * Removed non-free stuff from the package (closes: bug#392960).
+  * Bumped Standard-Versions to 3.7.2 (no changes).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Thu, 19 Oct 2006 07:48:13 +0200
+
+gcc-m68hc1x (1:3.3.6+3.1-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+  * New upstream version based on gcc-3.3.6.
+  * Bumped Standard-Versions to 3.6.2 (no changes).
+  * Fixed FSF address.
+  * Use bash for the shell.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Thu,  9 Mar 2006 00:00:34 +0100
+
+gcc-m68hc1x (1:3.3.5+3.0.1-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+  * New upstream version. 
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Sun, 12 Jun 2005 17:52:19 +0200
+
+gcc-m68hc1x (1:3.3.5+3.0-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+  * Added a patch to fix build on 64-bit arches.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Mon, 31 Jan 2005 11:49:14 +0100
+
+gcc-m68hc1x (1:3.3.5+3.0-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+  * New upstream version based on gcc-3.3.5. 
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Mon, 31 Jan 2005 07:27:29 +0100
+
+gcc-m68hc1x (1:3.3.4+2.92-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+  * Disable g++ as libstdc++ could not be built for this target (closes: 
+    bug#275592).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Sat,  9 Oct 2004 23:57:20 +0200
+
+gcc-m68hc1x (1:3.3.4+2.92-1) unstable; urgency=high
+
+  * Switched to 2.92 pre-release, ie gcc-3.3.4 + some patches.
+  * Added a patch to fix FTBFS on 64-bit arches (PRL 16925) (closes:
+    bug#257330).
+  * Urgency set to high as it is an RC bug.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Sat, 11 Sep 2004 16:31:11 +0200
+
+gcc-m68hc1x (1:3.0.4-1) unstable; urgency=medium
+
+  * toolchain-source is not really suitable for embedded targets. Moreover
+    such targets does not need to follow the main toolchain.
+  * Using gcc version 3.04 + m68hc1x maintainer patches, which is the 
+    recommended version for this target.
+  * Should build on 64-bit architectures (closes: bug#257330).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Mon,  9 Aug 2004 16:32:13 +0200
+
+gcc-m68hc1x (3.3.3-4) unstable; urgency=low
+
+  * Added some patches from upstream. Hope it would now build on all arches. 
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Thu, 22 Apr 2004 15:20:57 +0200
+
+gcc-m68hc1x (3.3.3-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+  * Removed newlib from this package. It seems to cause some problems
+    on some architectures whereas it build correctly as a separate 
+    package.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Sun, 18 Apr 2004 04:36:57 +0200
+
+gcc-m68hc1x (3.3.3-2) unstable; urgency=medium
+
+  * Updated example program.
+  * Newlib is now included in this package. 
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Mon, 12 Apr 2004 19:14:20 +0200
+
+gcc-m68hc1x (3.3.3-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+  * gcc updated to 3.3.3 (closes: bug#241836).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Sun, 11 Apr 2004 11:20:15 +0200
+
+gcc-m68hc1x (3.2-10) unstable; urgency=low
+
+  * Let gcc-m68hc1x provide its own manpages, instead of gcc-3.2's ones.
+  * Removed the dependency on gcc-3.2.
+  * Bumped standards-version to 3.6.1 (no changes).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Fri, 17 Oct 2003 00:43:57 +0200
+
+gcc-m68hc1x (3.2-9) unstable; urgency=low
+
+  * Suggests gcc-3.2-doc instead of the non-existant package gcc-doc.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Sun, 27 Apr 2003 15:46:39 +0200
+
+gcc-m68hc1x (3.2-8) unstable; urgency=low
+
+  * Depends on ${misc:Depends}.
+  * Uses debian/compat instead of DH_COMPAT.
+  * Removed call to dh_undocumented.
+  * Bumped standards-version to 3.5.9.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Mon,  7 Apr 2003 20:23:35 +0200
+
+gcc-m68hc1x (3.2-7) unstable; urgency=low
+
+  * Added m68hc11-gccbug and m68hc12-gccbug man pages.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Fri,  7 Feb 2003 14:45:29 +0100
+
+gcc-m68hc1x (3.2-6) unstable; urgency=low
+
+  * More fixes in example code. 
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Wed,  8 Jan 2003 14:34:28 +0100
+
+gcc-m68hc1x (3.2-5) unstable; urgency=low
+
+  * Small fixes in example code. 
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Wed,  8 Jan 2003 09:15:36 +0100
+
+gcc-m68hc1x (3.2-4) unstable; urgency=low
+
+  * Fixed description.
+  * Added some examples to /usr/share/doc/gcc-m68hc1x/examples
+  * Standards-Version bumped to 3.5.8
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Tue,  7 Jan 2003 10:27:15 +0100
+
+gcc-m68hc1x (3.2-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+  * Added newlib-m68hc1x to the "Suggests:" field.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Tue, 17 Dec 2002 00:21:43 +0100
+
+gcc-m68hc1x (3.2-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+  * Strip libraries. 
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Fri, 25 Oct 2002 16:51:28 +0200
+
+gcc-m68hc1x (3.2-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+  * Initial Release. (closes: bug#166106)
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>  Thu, 24 Oct 2002 07:51:05 +0200
+