--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/lm-sensors.docs
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/lm-sensors.docs
@@ -0,0 +1,6 @@
+doc/donations
+doc/vid
+doc/chips
+doc/fan-divisors
+doc/developers/applications
+doc/temperature-sensors
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/fancontrol.init
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/fancontrol.init
@@ -0,0 +1,66 @@
+#! /bin/sh
+
+### BEGIN INIT INFO
+# Provides: fancontrol
+# Required-Start: $remote_fs
+# Required-Stop: $remote_fs
+# Default-Start: 2 3 4 5
+# Default-Stop:
+# Short-Description: fancontrol
+# Description: fan speed regulator
+### END INIT INFO
+
+. /lib/lsb/init-functions
+
+[ -f /etc/default/rcS ] && . /etc/default/rcS
+PATH=/bin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/usr/sbin
+DAEMON=/usr/sbin/fancontrol
+DESC="fan speed regulator"
+NAME="fancontrol"
+PIDFILE=/var/run/fancontrol.pid
+CONF=/etc/fancontrol
+
+test -x $DAEMON || exit 0
+
+case "$1" in
+ start)
+ if [ -f $CONF ] ; then
+ if $DAEMON --check 1>/dev/null 2>/dev/null ; then
+ log_daemon_msg "Starting $DESC" "$NAME"
+ start-stop-daemon --start --quiet --background --pidfile $PIDFILE --startas $DAEMON
+ log_end_msg $?
+ else
+ log_failure_msg "Not starting fancontrol, broken configuration file; please re-run pwmconfig."
+ fi
+ else
+ if [ "$VERBOSE" != no ]; then
+ log_warning_msg "Not starting fancontrol; run pwmconfig first."
+ fi
+ fi
+ ;;
+ stop)
+ log_daemon_msg "Stopping $DESC" "$NAME"
+ start-stop-daemon --stop --quiet --pidfile $PIDFILE --oknodo --startas $DAEMON
+ rm -f $PIDFILE
+ log_end_msg $?
+ ;;
+ restart)
+ $0 stop
+ sleep 3
+ $0 start
+ ;;
+ force-reload)
+ if start-stop-daemon --stop --test --quiet --pidfile $PIDFILE --startas $DAEMON ; then
+ $0 restart
+ fi
+ ;;
+ status)
+ status_of_proc $DAEMON $NAME && exit 0 || exit $?
+ ;;
+ *)
+ log_success_msg "Usage: /etc/init.d/fancontrol {start|stop|restart|force-reload|status}"
+ exit 1
+ ;;
+esac
+
+exit 0
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/libsensors4.preinst
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/libsensors4.preinst
@@ -0,0 +1,38 @@
+#! /bin/sh
+# preinst script for lm-sensors
+#
+# see: dh_installdeb(1)
+
+set -e
+
+case "$1" in
+ install|upgrade)
+ if dpkg --compare-versions "$2" lt "1:3.1.1-2"; then
+ # As there is no a /etc/sensors.d, we don't need ucf
+ # anymore to manage /etc/sensors3.conf. Remove it
+ # from the ucf database unconditionally and from
+ # the hard disk if it hasn't changed.
+ if cmp -s /usr/share/libsensors4/sensors.conf.eg /etc/sensors3.conf ; then
+ rm -f /etc/sensors3.conf
+ fi
+ ucf -p /etc/sensors3.conf || true
+ fi
+ ;;
+
+ abort-upgrade)
+ ;;
+
+ *)
+ echo "preinst called with unknown argument \`$1'" >&2
+ exit 1
+ ;;
+esac
+
+# dh_installdeb will replace this with shell code automatically
+# generated by other debhelper scripts.
+
+#DEBHELPER#
+
+exit 0
+
+
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/libsensors4.symbols
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/libsensors4.symbols
@@ -0,0 +1,89 @@
+libsensors.so.4 libsensors4 #MINVER#
+ libsensors_version@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_add_array_el@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_add_array_els@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_chip_name_has_wildcards@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_cleanup@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_config_busses@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_config_busses_count@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_config_busses_max@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_config_chips@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_config_chips_count@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_config_chips_max@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_config_chips_subst@Base 1:3.1.0
+ sensors_config_files@Base 1:3.1.0
+ sensors_config_files_count@Base 1:3.1.0
+ sensors_config_files_max@Base 1:3.1.0
+ sensors_do_chip_sets@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_fatal_error@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_free_array@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_free_chip_name@Base 1:3.1.1
+ sensors_free_expr@Base 1:3.1.0
+ sensors_get_adapter_name@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_get_all_subfeatures@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_get_detected_chips@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_get_features@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_get_label@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_get_subfeature@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_get_value@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_init@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_init_sysfs@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_lex_error@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_malloc_array@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_parse_bus_id@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_parse_chip_name@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_parse_error@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_parse_error_wfn@Base 1:3.1.0
+ sensors_proc_bus@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_proc_bus_count@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_proc_bus_max@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_proc_chips@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_proc_chips_count@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_proc_chips_max@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_read_sysfs_attr@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_read_sysfs_bus@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_read_sysfs_chips@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_scanner_exit@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_scanner_init@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_set_value@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_snprintf_chip_name@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_strerror@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_substitute_busses@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_sysfs_mount@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_write_sysfs_attr@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yy_create_buffer@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yy_delete_buffer@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yy_flex_debug@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yy_flush_buffer@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yy_scan_buffer@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yy_scan_bytes@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yy_scan_string@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yy_switch_to_buffer@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yyalloc@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yychar@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yyfilename@Base 1:3.1.0
+ sensors_yyfree@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yyget_debug@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yyget_in@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yyget_leng@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yyget_lineno@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yyget_out@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yyget_text@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yyin@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yyleng@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yylex@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yylex_destroy@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yylineno@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yylval@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yynerrs@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yyout@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yyparse@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yypop_buffer_state@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yypush_buffer_state@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yyrealloc@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yyrestart@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yyset_debug@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yyset_in@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yyset_lineno@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yyset_out@Base 1:3.0.0
+ sensors_yytext@Base 1:3.0.0
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/fancontrol.dirs
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/fancontrol.dirs
@@ -0,0 +1 @@
+usr/sbin
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/lm-sensors.examples
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/lm-sensors.examples
@@ -0,0 +1,3 @@
+prog/daemon
+prog/hotplug
+prog/tellerstats
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/control
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/control
@@ -0,0 +1,75 @@
+Source: lm-sensors-3
+Section: utils
+Priority: extra
+Build-Depends: debhelper (>= 5), quilt, bison, flex, librrd2-dev
+Maintainer: Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>
+Standards-Version: 3.8.4
+Homepage: http://www.lm-sensors.org
+
+Package: lm-sensors
+Architecture: any
+Section: utils
+Depends: sed (>= 4.0.5-1), lsb-base (>= 3.2-13), ${misc:Depends}, ${shlibs:Depends}, ${perl:Depends}
+Recommends: fancontrol
+Suggests: sensord, read-edid, i2c-tools
+Description: utilities to read temperature/voltage/fan sensors
+ Lm-sensors is a hardware health monitoring package for Linux. It allows you
+ to access information from temperature, voltage, and fan speed sensors. It
+ works with most newer systems.
+ .
+ This package contains programs to help you set up and read data from
+ lm-sensors.
+
+Package: libsensors4
+Architecture: any
+Depends: makedev (>= 2.3.1-45) | udev, ${shlibs:Depends}, ${misc:Depends}
+Priority: optional
+Recommends: lm-sensors
+Section: libs
+Description: library to read temperature/voltage/fan sensors
+ Lm-sensors is a hardware health monitoring package for Linux. It allows you
+ to access information from temperature, voltage, and fan speed sensors. It
+ works with most newer systems.
+ .
+ This package contains a shared library for querying lm-sensors.
+
+Package: libsensors4-dev
+Architecture: any
+Depends: libsensors4 (= ${binary:Version}), ${misc:Depends}
+Conflicts: lm-sensors (<< 1:3.1.1-6), libsensors-dev
+Section: libdevel
+Description: lm-sensors development kit
+ Lm-sensors is a hardware health monitoring package for Linux. It allows you
+ to access information from temperature, voltage, and fan speed sensors. It
+ works with most newer systems.
+ .
+ This package contains the static library and header files used in
+ development.
+
+Package: fancontrol
+Architecture: all
+Section: utils
+Depends: lsb-base (>= 3.2-13), ${misc:Depends}
+Conflicts: lm-sensors (<< 1:3.1.1-6)
+Replaces: lm-sensors (<< 1:3.1.1-6)
+Suggests:
+Description: utilities to read temperature/voltage/fan sensors
+ Lm-sensors is a hardware health monitoring package for Linux. It allows you
+ to access information from temperature, voltage, and fan speed sensors. It
+ works with most newer systems.
+ .
+ This package contains a daemon that calculates fan speeds from temperatures
+ and sets the corresponding PWM outputs to the computed values.
+
+Package: sensord
+Architecture: any
+Section: utils
+Depends: lm-sensors, lsb-base (>= 3.2-13), ${shlibs:Depends}, ${misc:Depends}
+Description: hardware sensor information logging daemon
+ Lm-sensors is a hardware health monitoring package for Linux. It allows you
+ to access information from temperature, voltage, and fan speed sensors. It
+ works with most newer systems.
+ .
+ This package contains a daemon that logs hardware health status to the
+ system log with optional warnings on potential system problems.
+
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/sensord.dirs
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/sensord.dirs
@@ -0,0 +1,5 @@
+usr/sbin
+usr/share/man/man8
+etc/default
+etc/logcheck/ignore.d.workstation
+etc/logcheck/ignore.d.server
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/lm-sensors.init
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/lm-sensors.init
@@ -0,0 +1,46 @@
+#!/bin/sh
+
+### BEGIN INIT INFO
+# Provides: lm-sensors
+# Required-Start: $remote_fs
+# Required-Stop:
+# Default-Start: S
+# Default-Stop:
+# Short-Description: lm-sensors
+# Description: hardware health monitoring
+### END INIT INFO
+
+. /lib/lsb/init-functions
+
+[ -f /etc/default/rcS ] && . /etc/default/rcS
+PATH=/bin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/usr/sbin
+PROGRAM=/usr/bin/sensors
+
+test -x $PROGRAM || exit 0
+
+case "$1" in
+ start)
+ log_begin_msg "Setting sensors limits"
+ if [ "$VERBOSE" = "no" ]; then
+ /usr/bin/sensors -s 1> /dev/null 2> /dev/null
+ /usr/bin/sensors 1> /dev/null 2> /dev/null
+ else
+ /usr/bin/sensors -s
+ /usr/bin/sensors > /dev/null
+ fi
+ log_end_msg 0
+ ;;
+ stop)
+ ;;
+ force-reload|restart)
+ $0 start
+ ;;
+ status)
+ exit 0
+ ;;
+ *)
+ log_success_msg "Usage: /etc/init.d/lm-sensors {start|stop|restart|force-reload|status}"
+ exit 1
+esac
+
+exit 0
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/libsensors4-dev.install
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/libsensors4-dev.install
@@ -0,0 +1,4 @@
+usr/include/sensors/*.h
+usr/lib/libsensors.a
+usr/lib/libsensors.so
+usr/share/man/man3/libsensors.3
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/sensord.NEWS
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/sensord.NEWS
@@ -0,0 +1,12 @@
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-7) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ Since version 2.9.0 sensord doesn't scale the loadavg itself (* 10) as
+ RRDs work with floating-point values and thus do very well with
+ non-integer values even < 1.
+
+ They can even be scaled later at display time by rrdtool itself using:
+ DEF:load=sensord.rrd:loadavg:AVERAGE
+ CDEF:load10=load,10,*
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 11 Jan 2005 22:41:34 +0100
+
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/libsensors4.shlibs
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/libsensors4.shlibs
@@ -0,0 +1 @@
+libsensors 4 libsensors4 (>= 1:3.0.0-1)
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/lm-sensors.postinst
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/lm-sensors.postinst
@@ -0,0 +1,23 @@
+#!/bin/sh
+# postinst script for sensord
+#
+# see: dh_installdeb(1)
+set -e
+
+case "$1" in
+ configure)
+ # Remove shutdown and reboot links; this init script does not need them.
+ if dpkg --compare-versions "$2" lt "1:3.0.2-2"; then
+ rm -f /etc/rc0.d/K20sensord /etc/rc6.d/K20sensord
+ fi
+ ;;
+ abort-upgrade|abort-remove|abort-deconfigure)
+ ;;
+
+ *)
+ echo "postinst called with unknown argument \`$1'" >&2
+ exit 1
+ ;;
+esac
+
+#DEBHELPER#
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/sensord.init
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/sensord.init
@@ -0,0 +1,64 @@
+#!/bin/sh
+
+### BEGIN INIT INFO
+# Provides: sensord
+# Required-Start: $remote_fs $syslog lm-sensors
+# Required-Stop: $remote_fs $syslog
+# Default-Start: 2 3 4 5
+# Default-Stop:
+# Short-Description: lm-sensors daemon
+# Description: hardware sensor information logging daemon
+### END INIT INFO
+
+. /lib/lsb/init-functions
+
+[ -f /etc/default/rcS ] && . /etc/default/rcS
+PATH=/bin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/usr/sbin
+DAEMON=/usr/sbin/sensord
+DESC="sensor daemon"
+NAME="sensord"
+PIDFILE=/var/run/sensord.pid
+CONFIG=/etc/default/sensord
+
+test -x $DAEMON || exit 0
+
+if [ -f $CONFIG ]; then . $CONFIG; fi
+
+if [ -n "$ALARM_INTERVAL" ]; then ALARM_INTERVAL="-i $ALARM_INTERVAL"; fi
+if [ -n "$LOG_INTERVAL" ]; then LOG_INTERVAL="-l $LOG_INTERVAL"; fi
+if [ -n "$SYSLOG_FACILITY" ]; then SYSLOG_FACILITY="-f $SYSLOG_FACILITY"; fi
+if [ -n "$CONFIG_FILE" ]; then CONFIG_FILE="-c $CONFIG_FILE"; fi
+if [ -n "$RRD_FILE" ]; then RRD_FILE="-r $RRD_FILE"; fi
+if [ -n "$RRD_INTERVAL" ]; then RRD_INTERVAL="-t $RRD_INTERVAL"; fi
+if [ -n "$RRD_LOADAVG" ]; then RRD_LOADAVG="-a"; fi
+
+case "$1" in
+ start)
+ log_daemon_msg "Starting $DESC" "$NAME"
+ /sbin/start-stop-daemon --start --quiet --pidfile $PIDFILE --exec $DAEMON -- $ALARM_INTERVAL $LOG_INTERVAL $SYSLOG_FACILITY $RRD_INTERVAL $RRD_FILE $RRD_LOADAVG $CONFIG_FILE $SCAN_CHIPS
+ log_end_msg $?
+ ;;
+ stop)
+ log_daemon_msg "Stopping $DESC" "$NAME"
+ start-stop-daemon --stop --quiet --pidfile $PIDFILE --oknodo --exec $DAEMON
+ log_end_msg $?
+ ;;
+ restart)
+ $0 stop
+ sleep 1
+ $0 start
+ ;;
+ force-reload)
+ if start-stop-daemon --stop --test --quiet --pidfile $PIDFILE --exec $DAEMON ; then
+ $0 restart
+ fi
+ ;;
+ status)
+ status_of_proc $DAEMON $NAME && exit 0 || exit $?
+ ;;
+ *)
+ echo "Usage: /etc/init.d/sensord {start|stop|restart|force-reload|status}"
+ exit 1
+esac
+
+exit 0
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/libsensors4.dirs
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/libsensors4.dirs
@@ -0,0 +1 @@
+usr/share/libsensors4
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/changelog
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/changelog
@@ -0,0 +1,1631 @@
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.1.2-6) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Fix return value in fancontrol --check (closes: bug#583216).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 26 May 2010 19:17:40 +0200
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.1.2-5) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Use the --check option in both the initscript and the fancontrol
+ script (closes: bug#582979).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 26 May 2010 11:15:17 +0200
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.1.2-4) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Check /etc/fancontrol before starting the daemon (closes:
+ bug#582979).
+ * Add a README.Debian in lm-sensors package. (closes: bug#576932).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 25 May 2010 11:33:23 +0200
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.1.2-3) unstable; urgency=medium
+
+ * Add 09-sensord-multiple-chips.diff from upstream to fix multiple
+ chip support in sensord (closes: bug#581036).
+ * Fix error message in lm-sensors init script (closes: bug#581350).
+ * Remove /etc/rc1.d/K20sensord on upgrade (closes: bug#573898).
+ * Fix typos in pwmconfig (closes: bug#570344).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 24 May 2010 23:11:32 +0200
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.1.2-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Detect old configuration files in init script (closes: bug#568627).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 07 Feb 2010 21:12:44 +0100
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.1.2-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream version.
+ * Bumped Standards-version to 3.8.4 (no changes).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 04 Feb 2010 20:15:07 +0100
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.1.1-6) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Move fancontrol.txt to the fancontrol package (closes: bug#567181).
+ * Remove old init scripts if they are not modified an upgrading from
+ version (<< 1:3.1.1-5). (closes: bug#567183).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 27 Jan 2010 22:11:25 +0100
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.1.1-5) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Split-out fancontrol in a separate package (closes: bug#540677).
+ * Restart fancontrol in postinst instead of starting it (closes:
+ bug#552197).
+ * Don't stop fancontrol in runlevel 0 1 6 (closes: bug#563835).
+ * Don't stop sensord in runlevel 1.
+ * Ignore failures to set sensors at boot time (closes: bug#566184,
+ bug#556361).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 27 Jan 2010 00:00:33 +0100
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.1.1-4) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Bumped Standards-version to 3.8.3 (no changes).
+ * Drop libsensors4 postinst script and the dependency on makedev |
+ udev. This part has been moved to i2c-tools.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 14 Oct 2009 00:20:17 +0200
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.1.1-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * *.init: depends on $remote_fs instead of $local_fs (closes:
+ bug#541363).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 13 Aug 2009 20:18:11 +0200
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.1.1-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Stop managing /etc/sensors3.conf using ucf, as user changes should now
+ go in /etc/sensors.d/.
+ * Mention /etc/sensors.d in libsensors4.NEWS.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 01 Jul 2009 21:46:24 +0000
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.1.1-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream version.
+ - LDFLAGS is taken into account by the build system (closes:
+ bug#513171).
+ * debian/sensord.init: add a 'sleep 1' between stop and start for
+ the restart action (closes: #528276).
+ * debian/*.init: add status actions (closes: #525899).
+ * Update sensord.README.Debian to mention /etc/sensors3.conf instead
+ of /etc/sensors.conf (closes: #520056).
+ * Bumped Standards-version to 3.8.2.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 28 Jun 2009 21:59:56 +0200
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.1.0-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * lm-sensors.preinst: make sure that the directory exists before
+ trying to remove them (closes: bug#518976).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 09 Mar 2009 19:48:36 +0100
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.1.0-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream version.
+ * lm-sensors.fancontrol.init: remove pidfile on stop action (closes:
+ bug#504304).
+ * lm-sensors.fancontrol.init: decrease the stop/start time to 3
+ seconds (closes: bug#504379).
+ * libsensors4.README.Debian: update.
+ * libsensors4.symbols: new file.
+ * lm-sensors.preinst: remove /etc/modprobe.d/i2c on install/upgrade
+ (closes: bug#518111).
+ * patches/06-sensors-detect-debian.patch: update.
+ * patches/07-sensors-detect-fixes.patch: remove (merged upstream).
+ * patches/07-sensors-detect-modprobe.conf.patch: new patch to create
+ files with .conf extension in /etc/modprobe.d/.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 05 Mar 2009 01:30:18 +0100
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.0.2-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Remove stop links from rc0 and rc6 (closes: bug#495547).
+ * Add a NEWS.Debian file from libsensors4 explaining how to
+ generate /etc/sensors3.conf from /etc/sensors.conf (closes:
+ bug#496703).
+ * Bumped Standards-version to 3.8.0
+ - Add debian/README.source
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 04 Sep 2008 12:40:12 +0200
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.0.2-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream version.
+ * Use quilt for patch management.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 21 May 2008 17:57:23 +0200
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.0.1-5) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * /etc/init.d/fancontrol: use --startas instead of --exec.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 17 Apr 2008 00:03:27 +0200
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.0.1-4) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Fix labels/compute/set override (closes: bug#474596).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 13 Apr 2008 01:15:52 +0200
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.0.1-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Remove /etc/modutils/i2c in preinst script (closes: bug#470611).
+ * Parse the configuration file in C locale (closes: bug#469333).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 18 Mar 2008 17:23:40 +0100
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.0.1-2) unstable; urgency=medium
+
+ * Don't try to convert the configuration file from version 2, let the user
+ do this task (closes: bug#468862, bug#467056).
+ * Suggest i2c-tools instead of i2c (closes: bug#460997).
+ * Rework debian/copyright.
+ * Add an iniscript for fancontrol (closes: bug#400770).
+ * Set minimum load average value to 0 in sensord (closes: bug#446313).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 02 Mar 2008 22:24:39 +0100
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.0.1-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream version.
+ * Make /etc/init.d/lm-sensors LSB compliant.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 31 Jan 2008 18:03:33 +0100
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.0.0-5) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Move sensors3.conf file to libsensors4.
+ * Only convert /etc/sensors.conf into /etc/sensors3.conf if the former has
+ been modified. Otherwise, install the default file.
+ * Fix voltage value references in compute statements in the default
+ configuration file and in the configuration file converter
+ (closes: bug#456774).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 03 Jan 2008 11:11:02 +0100
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.0.0-4) unstable; urgency=medium
+
+ * Apply upstream fix for sensord.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 11 Dec 2007 15:14:10 +0100
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.0.0-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Ship sensors-detect in the lm-sensors package (closes: bug#454528).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 07 Dec 2007 00:53:24 +0100
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.0.0-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Only install isaset and isadump on i386 and amd64.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 03 Dec 2007 22:51:33 +0100
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.0.0-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream version.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 27 Nov 2007 12:35:24 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.10.5-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Fix sensors-detect (closes: bug#451296).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 14 Nov 2007 22:19:59 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.10.5-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream release.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 12 Nov 2007 15:12:28 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.10.4-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Don't print an error message if the die-code entry does not exists.
+ (closes: bug#443060).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 24 Sep 2007 10:27:34 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.10.4-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * pwmconfig: reprint the prompt each time (closes: bug#400609).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 12 Sep 2007 17:30:06 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.10.4-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream release.
+ * Use dh_installmodules with -n (closes: bug#432413).
+ * Remove "ASUS rumors" from the default configuration files (closes:
+ bug#426128).
+ * Remove the 2.4 kernel part from the description (closes: bug#432969).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 20 Jul 2007 15:47:11 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.10.3-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream release.
+ * debian/lm-sensors.init, debian/sensord.init: add lsb header.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 04 May 2007 02:22:30 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.10.1-3) unstable; urgency=medium
+
+ * Update upstream URL.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 5 Mar 2007 01:38:06 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.10.1-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * libsensors3: don't source debconf from postinst (closes: bug#390034).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 29 Sep 2006 01:46:58 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.10.1-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream version.
+ * Dropped debconf notes. I just hope the users won't report too much bugs
+ as experience has shown that a lot of users are not capable of reading
+ /usr/share/doc/.../README.Debian (closes: bug#388522, bug#388918).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 26 Sep 2006 00:30:08 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.10.0-9) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Remove the dependency on sysvinit (Closes: bug#386133).
+ * Add to libsensors3.README.Debian that 2.4 kernels are deprecated.
+ * Drop the recommends on linux-image-2.6 | lm-sensors-source as users
+ are supposed to use 2.6 kernels.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 5 Sep 2006 16:21:03 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.10.0-8) unstable; urgency=medium
+
+ * 2.4 kernels are deprecated, stop building lm-sensors-source and
+ kernel-patch-2.4-lm-sensors (Closes: bug#385279).
+ * Disable lm85 /sys entries that while be introduced in 2.6.19+
+ kernels (Closes: #372740).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 30 Aug 2006 12:05:15 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.10.0-7) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Fixed a typo in mkpatch.pl: s/71085/71805/ (Closes: bug#369506).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 31 May 2006 06:42:33 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.10.0-6) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Change the dependency from makedev | devfsd to makedev | udev.
+ * Bumped Standards-version to 3.7.2 (No changes).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 29 May 2006 00:16:50 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.10.0-5) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * 2.4 kernels are deprecated, stop building the modules on i386.
+ * Added Galician debconf translation, thanks to Jacobo Tarrio (closes:
+ bug#362138).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 12 Apr 2006 15:49:45 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.10.0-4) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Update Russian debconf translation, thanks to Yuri Kozlov (closes:
+ bug#360962).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 6 Apr 2006 17:23:14 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.10.0-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Move the startup script from position 35 to position 47, so that it
+ is called after mountnfs (closes: bug#356195).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 24 Mar 2006 22:50:44 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.10.0-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Rebuild against libsysfs2.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 5 Mar 2006 13:58:25 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.10.0-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream version.
+ * Added Danish debconf translation, thanks to Claus Hindsgaul (closes:
+ bug#352062).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 15 Feb 2006 12:34:13 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.2-8) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Fixed udev detection (closes: bug#350404).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 29 Jan 2006 23:07:25 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.2-7) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Added a note about sensors limits in /usr/share/doc/sensord/README.Debian
+ (closes: bug#336613).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 21 Dec 2005 01:26:25 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.2-6) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Fixed Suggests line: s/ inux/linux/g (closes: bug#340614).
+ * Fixed FSF address in copyright file.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 24 Nov 2005 20:10:31 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.2-5) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Also recommends linux-image-2.6 as an alternative to kernel-image-2.6, as
+ aptitude is a bit dumb and can't cope with the current recommends line
+ (closes: bug#335746).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 26 Oct 2005 02:36:08 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.2-4) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Moved README.Debian from the lm-sensors package to the libsensors3
+ package (closes: bug#333323).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 11 Oct 2005 13:42:48 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.2-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Added Swedish debconf translation. Thanks to Daniel Nylander (closes:
+ bug#330823).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 3 Oct 2005 00:31:22 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.2-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * The conflict between i2c-viapro and via686a modules has been fixed in
+ kernel 2.6.10. As the problem is not present anymore in kernels shipped
+ by Debian, don' blacklist i2c-viapro anymore.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 21 Sep 2005 15:24:28 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.2-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream version.
+ * Fixed the detection of RAM in sensord (closes: bug#328268).
+ * Dropped the debconf note about upgrading from version < 2.7 as
+ woody -> etch upgrades are not supported.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 7 Sep 2005 16:01:38 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.1-7) unstable; urgency=high
+
+ * Urgency set to high due to security fix.
+ * Fixed and insecure tempfile usage in pwmconfig. Thanks to Javier
+ Fernández-Sanguino Peña <jfs@computer.org> for the bug report and the
+ patch (closes: bug#324193).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 20 Aug 2005 22:12:54 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.1-6) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Changed librrd0-dev into librrd2-dev in the build-dependencies (closes:
+ bug#323650).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 17 Aug 2005 22:01:36 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.1-5) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Explain why gcc-3.3 is used to build modules in
+ /usr/share/doc/lm-sensors-source/README.Debian.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 1 Aug 2005 01:16:47 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.1-4) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Build the modules with gcc-3.3
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 8 Jul 2005 11:24:06 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.1-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Build-depends on debhelper (>= 4.9.3) to use a working dh_installmodules.
+ * Bumped Standards-version to 3.6.2 (No changes).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 29 Jun 2005 07:33:17 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.1-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Added Vietnamese debconf translation. Thanks to Clytie Siddall (closes:
+ bug#312510).
+ * Fixed a typo in the debconf template. Thanks to Clytie Siddall (closes:
+ bug#312511).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 9 Jun 2005 01:17:29 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.1-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream version.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 15 Apr 2005 07:33:35 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-19) unstable; urgency=medium
+
+ * Patch pulled from CVS: read /etc/udev.conf to know how to detect
+ the presence of udev.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 28 Mar 2005 23:02:35 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-18) unstable; urgency=medium
+
+ * Also detect udev with /dev/.udevdb (closes: bug#299563).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 15 Mar 2005 10:47:49 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-17) unstable; urgency=high
+
+ * Don't build p4b_smbus.o on non-x86 machines
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 10 Mar 2005 02:14:57 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-16) unstable; urgency=high
+
+ * Rebuilt against latest i2c-source.
+ * Conflicts with current i2c modules.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 9 Mar 2005 20:32:13 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-15) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Added support for it8712 in sensord (closes: bug#298168).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 6 Mar 2005 00:57:07 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-14) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Remove wrong installed file /etc/blacklist.d/lm-sensors and the
+ associated directory in preinst (closes: bug#295519).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 16 Feb 2005 18:39:16 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-13) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Disable error message of /etc/init.d/sensors is monitoring modules
+ are not loaded (closes: bug#295160).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 14 Feb 2005 07:44:50 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-12) unstable; urgency=medium
+
+ * Fixed location of hotplug's blacklist directory.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 8 Feb 2005 01:07:03 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-11) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Fixed a bad UTF-8 character in fancontrol(8).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 28 Jan 2005 00:22:01 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-10) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Added export-objs-target for amd756 in mkpatch.pl (closes: bug#292096).
+ * Replaced the patch about the temp file creation by the upstream one.
+ Basically it uses mktemp instead of tempfile, as the former seems to be
+ more common.
+ * Added manpage for pwmconfig and fancontrol. They were also sent upstream
+ and will be included in the next version of lm-sensors.
+ * Pulled support for sis5595 2.6 kernel driver from CVS.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 27 Jan 2005 01:58:19 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-9) unstable; urgency=high
+
+ * Applied a patch from Javier Fernández-Sanguino Peña to fix an insecure
+ temp file creation (closes: bug#291957).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 24 Jan 2005 13:45:23 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-8) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Fixed copyright (closes: bug#290204).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 13 Jan 2005 08:09:58 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-7) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Build against kernel 2.4.27-2 (closes: bug#289913).
+ * Explain that the loadavg is not scaled anymore by sensord in NEWS
+ (closes: bug#289921).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 11 Jan 2005 22:38:17 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-6) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Fixed a typo in sensors-detect (closes: bug#289871).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 11 Jan 2005 17:25:46 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-5) unstable; urgency=medium
+
+ * Added a note to the FAQ and to sensors-detect about via686a and
+ i2c-viapro conflict.
+ * Prevent this module to be automatically loaded by hotplug.
+ * Closes: bug#289798.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 11 Jan 2005 12:12:34 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-4) unstable; urgency=high
+
+ * Urgency set to high as it may hold KDE security update into sid.
+ * Fixed display of error message in sensord (closes: bug#288671).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 5 Jan 2005 22:30:26 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Changed all call to dh_ from -a to -s.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 3 Jan 2005 03:01:05 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Removed build rules.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 3 Jan 2005 00:23:03 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (1:2.9.0-1) unstable; urgency=medium
+
+ * New upstream version.
+ * The upstream has restore compatibility with 2.4 kernels, so having
+ lm-sensors and lm-sensors-old in Debian is not necessary anymore.
+ * Generate lm-sensors-source and lm-sensors-2.4* modules from this
+ package instead of lm-sensors-old.
+ * Fixed README.Debian file (closes: bug#286045).
+ * Fixed package name for module assistant (closes: bug#287558).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 2 Jan 2005 19:31:29 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.8-7) unstable; urgency=high
+
+ * Fixed kernel version detection (closes: bug#280828, bug#282406).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 22 Nov 2004 10:43:40 +0000
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.8-6) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Only install isaset on i386 arches.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 17 Nov 2004 13:21:15 +0000
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.8-5) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Also install /usr/bin/isaset and the corresponding manpage.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 17 Nov 2004 00:34:52 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.8-4) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Fixed de debconf translation (really closes: bug#280997).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 14 Nov 2004 21:37:58 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.8-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Updated de debconf translation. Thanks to Erik Schanze (closes:
+ bug#280997).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 14 Nov 2004 21:37:56 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.8-2) unstable; urgency=high
+
+ * Fixed the output of sensors-detect which was not printing the modules
+ to load.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 10 Nov 2004 21:13:28 +0000
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.8-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream version.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 8 Oct 2004 21:09:17 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.7-8) unstable; urgency=high
+
+ * Removed patch generation for kernels 2.4.24 to 2.4.26 (closes:
+ bug#271248).
+ * sensors-detect: automatically adds line to /etc/modules if the user wants
+ to (closes: bug#266227).
+ * Urgency set to high as this bug affects sarge.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 13 Sep 2004 14:33:27 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.7-7) unstable; urgency=high
+
+ * Depends on sed (>= 4.0.5-1) (closes: bug#267213).
+ * Removed useless debconf note (closes: bug#268285).
+ * Updated fr, cs and it debconf translations (closes: bug#268146, #268570,
+ #268683).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 31 Aug 2004 01:10:14 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.7-6) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Fixed a typo in sensors-detect (closes: bug#266966).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 20 Aug 2004 00:18:36 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.7-5) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Don't fail if the debconf note has already been seen.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 19 Aug 2004 23:32:55 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.7-4) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Fixed a typo in postinst.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 19 Aug 2004 17:34:22 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.7-3) unstable; urgency=high
+
+ * Added patch generation for kernel 2.4.27
+ * Urgency set to high as 2.4.27 is shipped with Sarge.
+ * The previous patch to sensors-detect was erroneous. Fixed.
+ * Don't run sensors -s on install. The user hasn't run sensors-detect
+ at that time.
+ * Suggests: read-edid (closes: bug#265890).
+ * Add a debconf note to explain how to configure lm-sensors (closes:
+ bug#266227).
+ * Depends on sysvinit to make sure /sys is mounted (closes: bug#266227).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 19 Aug 2004 15:55:55 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.7-2) unstable; urgency=medium
+
+ * /usr/sbin/sensors-detect: don't check for i2c device node when using
+ udev. They will be created when the module is loaded (closes:
+ bug#254556).
+ * Updated Brazilian debconf translation. Thanks to Andre Luis Lopes
+ (closes: bug#264216).
+ * Updated Dutch debconf translation. Thanks to Cobaco (closes:
+ bug#260292).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sun, 8 Aug 2004 01:33:44 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.7-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream version.
+ * sensors-detect: display instructions depending on the kernel version
+ (closes: bug#253892).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 12 Jun 2004 00:03:00 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.6-13) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Added Italian debconf translation. Thanks to Luca Monducci (closes:
+ bug#251739).
+ * Removed patch generation for kernels 2.4.19, 2.4.20, 2.4.21 and
+ 2.4.22 as they have been removed from Debian.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 31 May 2004 22:45:50 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.6-12) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Added Catalan debconf translation. Thanks to Aleix Badia i Bosch
+ (closes: bug#250112).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 28 May 2004 13:33:00 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.6-11) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Added Czech debconf translation. Thanks to Marcel Sebek (closes:
+ bug#249284).
+ * Don't install /etc/modprobe.d/i2c. Its contents is already provided
+ by module-init-tools (closes: bug#249097).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 17 May 2004 12:39:39 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.6-10) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Added some clarification to README.Debian about i2c-proc.
+ * Added and example on how to enable/disable beep into /etc/sensors.conf
+ (closes: bug#99665).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 10 May 2004 00:05:14 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.6-9) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Invert beep bits for the AS99127F in the driver instead of in userspace
+ tools. If you are using prebuilt modules, use a version >= 2.7.0-9. If
+ you are using a 2.6 kernel, the fix would be included in the kernel soon,
+ problably in version 2.6.7. Meanwhile, you can use that patch:
+ http://archives.andrew.net.au/lm-sensors/msg07760.html
+ (closes: bug#209299).
+ * Fixed devfs detection in sensors-detect (closes: bug#247719).
+ * Correctly display beep settings on w83781d chips (closes: bug#121832).
+ * Dont Build-Depends on make, it is an essential package.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 7 May 2004 10:42:23 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.6-8) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Updated French debconf translation. Thanks to Michel Grentzinger (closes:
+ bug#246812).
+ * Added a patch which also in the CVS to disable the average in RRD (closes:
+ bug#244034).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 1 May 2004 20:56:31 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.6-7) unstable; urgency=medium
+
+ * Removed Thinkpad warning. All the combination possible in Debian with
+ modules and userspace tools are considered to be safe (closes:
+ bug#246674).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 1 May 2004 11:57:54 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.6-6) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Added patch for kernel 2.4.26 into kernel-patch-2.4-lm-sensors.
+ * Updated Japanese debconf translation. Thanks to Kenshi Muto (closes:
+ bug#245423).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 23 Apr 2004 10:10:57 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.6-5) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Read the values once after setting the limits (closes: bug#244129).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 16 Apr 2004 23:52:25 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.6-4) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Added a note for people upgrading from a version prior to 2.6.3 telling
+ that the comparison of negatives has changed (closes: bug#145235).
+ * Mentioned the kernel config parameter SYSCTL in case /proc/sys is not
+ found (closes: bug#200966).
+ * Added details to /etc/sensors.conf for Abit BP6 motherboard (closes:
+ bug#57912).
+ * Included support for Nvidia Nforce2 based mainboard into the kernel patch
+ (closes: bug#243930).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 16 Apr 2004 13:22:16 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.6-3) unstable; urgency=critical
+
+ * Pass --debconf-ok option to ucf (closes: bug#243815, #243818).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 15 Apr 2004 00:44:36 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.6-2) unstable; urgency=critical
+
+ * Set urgency to critical, as the current version breaks upgrade in testing.
+ * Moved back libsensors.3 to libsensors-dev (closes: bug#243746).
+ * Make libsensors-dev conflicts with libsensors3 (<= 2.8.6-1).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 14 Apr 2004 23:12:11 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.6-1) unstable; urgency=medium
+
+ * New upstream version (closes: #243025):
+ - Fixed in7 and fan3 for it87 chips in sensord (closes: bug#231699).
+ - Support for 2.6.5 and later kernels (closes: bug#242296).
+ * Display a message if sensors support is not enabled (closes: bug#64042).
+ * Display a message if running kernel older than 2.6.5.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 13 Apr 2004 17:16:12 +0200
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.5-4) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Provide a new package that contains patch for lm-sensors against
+ 2.4 kernels (closes: bug#238437).
+ * Don't pass -n option to the second echo in /etc/init.d/lm-sensors
+ (closes: bug#238429).
+ * Install a modutils file in /etc/{modprobe.d,modutils}.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 19 Mar 2004 08:59:40 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.5-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Removed dependency on dmidecode as it is not need anymore since
+ lm-sensors 2.8.2.
+ * Patch from CVS: fix segfault that occurs with -a -r parameters with
+ an empty rrd file (closes: bug#201605).
+ * Added pwmconfig and fancontrol to debian/lm-sensors.install (closes:
+ bug#237913).
+ * Added a patch to display the degree sign in the current locale (closes:
+ bug#160737, #178510).
+ * Removed a broken URL from the FAQ (closes: bug#99664).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Mon, 15 Mar 2004 07:26:27 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.5-2) unstable; urgency=high
+
+ * Urgency set to high as we really need to have this package in Sarge.
+ * Only build isadump on x86 architectures.
+ * Manage /etc/sensors.conf with ucf (closes: bug#237780).
+ * Fixed sensord.8 (closes: bug#234588).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 13 Mar 2004 17:18:01 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.5-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream version.
+ * Fixed manpage (closes: bug#99657).
+ * Create i2c-* devices only if need. Dropped debconf message (closes:
+ bug#231011).
+ * Moved call to 'sensors -s' from sensord initscript to lm-sensors
+ initscript (closes: bug#115043).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Sat, 6 Mar 2004 09:32:18 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.4-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New maintainer (closes: #219172).
+ * New upstream version.
+ - sysfs support (Closes: #207012, #224884, #223884).
+ * Removed code to build modules from debian/rules.
+ * Don't put INSTALL in /usr/share/doc/lm-sensors anymore.
+ * Have libsensors3 suggests lm-sensors-mod-2.7 | kernel-image-2.6
+ * Fixed typo in sensors-detect(8). (Closes: #219838).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Fri, 27 Feb 2004 13:54:52 +0100
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.1-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Use the standalone dmidecode package, which has a newer dmidecode
+ than what lm-sensors includes.
+ * Standards-version 3.6.1.0. (No changes)
+ * Fix sensors-detect to work if we're using devfs, but no i2c bus
+ driver is loaded.
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sat, 15 Nov 2003 11:45:16 -0500
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.1-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream release. Modified sensord source to build against
+ newer DDCMON IDs. (Closes: #208385, #219601)
+ * Update debian/rules to call i2ccheck.pl via perl, so it doesn't
+ matter whether or not that script is executable. (Closes: #215301)
+ * Have libsensors2 only Suggests: lm-sensors-mod-2.8, rather than
+ Recommends: it. The main lm-sensors package still Recommends:
+ the kernel modules. This is so that other things can depend on
+ the library package (of present note, libsnmp) without aptitude
+ trying to drag in a kernel module and probably also a new kernel.
+ (Closes: #216093)
+ * Updated Russian Debconf translation. (Closes: #214338, #219260)
+ * Add Japanese Debconf translation; thanks to Kenshi Muto.
+ (Closes: #211955)
+ * Don't build kernel modules, since building i2c modules conflicts
+ with things in the kernel and we'd otherwise depend on those.
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sun, 9 Nov 2003 20:03:48 -0500
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.0-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Build vs. kernel 2.4.22-1.
+ * Make sure libsensors.so points at libsensors.so.2. (Closes: #209389)
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sat, 27 Sep 2003 18:03:54 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.8.0-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream release. The modules ABI changed, so you need both
+ i2c and lm-sensors 2.8.0 modules, not in-kernel modules. Upstream
+ also changed the libsensors soname. (Closes: #183751, #202154)
+ * Build vs. kernel 2.4.21-4.
+ * Add Dutch debconf translation, from Bart Cornelis <cobaco@linux.be>.
+ (Closes: #205354)
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Mon, 1 Sep 2003 10:11:25 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.7.0-6) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Make the libsensors.so link in libsensors-dev point at the right
+ place, libsensors.so.1.debian.1.
+ * Add Portugese (Brazilian) debconf translation, from Andre Luis
+ Lopes <andrelop@debian.org>. (Closes: #198259)
+ * Add French debconf translation, from Michel Grentzinger
+ <mic.grentz@online.fr>. (Closes: #197309)
+ * Get Perl dependencies correct, using dh_perl. (Closes: #196237)
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sun, 22 Jun 2003 15:10:50 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.7.0-5) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Build vs. kernel 2.4.20-3.
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Mon, 2 Jun 2003 11:26:11 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.7.0-4) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Rename libsensors.so.1 to libsensors.so.1.debian.1, and change
+ the package name to libsensors1. This due to a change in the
+ library ABI upstream which isn't reflected in an soname change.
+ (Closes: #191572, #193082)
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Tue, 20 May 2003 19:15:34 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.7.0-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Make libsensors-dev depend on exact version of libsensors1.
+ (Addressing #191572.)
+ * Move libsensors-dev to section libdevel.
+ * Use debhelper 4 everywhere. In the process, stop calling
+ dh_undocumented.
+ * Convert to po-debconf.
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Thu, 1 May 2003 23:31:05 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.7.0-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Build vs. kernel 2.4.20-1.
+ * Update to policy 3.5.9.0 (no changes).
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sun, 13 Apr 2003 15:17:16 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.7.0-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream release. This depends on version 2.7.0 of i2c, which means
+ that it can't use the in-kernel drivers.
+ * Take proposed changes from upstream to make logging to a round-robin
+ database an option in /etc/default/sensord.
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Wed, 1 Jan 2003 20:15:57 -0500
+
+lm-sensors (2.6.5-5) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Automatically build kernel modules for kernel 2.4.20, doing deep
+ black magic to figure out what flavors exist.
+ * Patch the upstream Makefile to only check include/linux/autoconf.h
+ to see if a kernel is SMP or not, don't look in the kernel's Makefile.
+ (Important since kernel-build-* doesn't include the Makefile; also
+ differently addresses #132394.)
+ * Hopefully this will work for all architectures and all of the stock
+ kernels. *crosses fingers*
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Wed, 11 Dec 2002 18:36:36 -0500
+
+lm-sensors (2.6.5-4) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Pass LINUX=$(KSRC) to 'make clean', to avoid trying to look in
+ /usr/src/linux when we build modules. (Closes: #132394)
+ * Updated to standards-version 3.5.8.0. No longer ask permission to create
+ i2c devices.
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Fri, 6 Dec 2002 21:24:15 -0500
+
+lm-sensors (2.6.5-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Pulled forward some changes from upstream. (I wish cvs-buildpackage
+ dealt better with this; I think it's CVS' fault.) Updated debian/rules
+ to correctly deal with the newer makefile.
+ * Put kernel modules in /lib/modules/$KVERS/lm-sensors, not misc.
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sun, 24 Nov 2002 12:01:48 -0500
+
+lm-sensors (2.6.5-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Make kernel-package rules understand $(ROOT_CMD). (Closes: #161799)
+ * Correctly separated out building (arch-dependent) binary packages
+ from (arch-all) module source in debian/rules.
+ * Add 'debian/rules modules-nokpkg' to build and install kernel modules
+ locally without building a package, since the working 'make' invocation is
+ kind of gross. Suggest using it in lm-sensors-source's README.Debian
+ file. This addresses the concern brought out by #165508, though it
+ doesn't actually make the requested change.
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Tue, 12 Nov 2002 00:09:53 -0500
+
+lm-sensors (2.6.5-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream version. (Closes: #157121, #161058)
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Thu, 31 Oct 2002 22:58:08 -0500
+
+lm-sensors (2.6.4-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Document the cause of a "no rule to make target `rrd.h'" error,
+ namely ignoring the instructions in README.Debian and blindly
+ running make. (Closes: #157240)
+ * Change from being an i386-only package to being Architecture: any
+ (or all for lm-sensors-source); claims that this will work on at
+ least PPC, MIPS, and ARM.
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Mon, 19 Aug 2002 09:52:38 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.6.4-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * The "'Recursive Make Considered Harmful' Considered Harmful" release.
+ * When building kernel modules, only pay attention to the directories
+ needed to do said build; don't try to bring in dependencies from the
+ user-space utilities. (Closes: #155430)
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Tue, 6 Aug 2002 13:15:01 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.6.4-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream release. (Closes: #155077, #154874)
+ * The Debian diff for the sensors-detect script was huge. Merge in a
+ lot of changes the upstream made; this should make the script able
+ to detect a lot more hardware. The diff is back down to not generating
+ an /etc/sysconfig script and outputting data for /etc/modules.
+ (Closes: #147831)
+ * Cause dh_clean to be called with the module tree's debian/control
+ file, resulting in module build directories getting cleaned properly
+ too. (Closes: #116696)
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sun, 4 Aug 2002 11:19:12 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.6.3-5) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Okay, don't actually depend on the exact kernel version. (Herbert Xu
+ claims the kernel ABI shouldn't change appreciably between kernel builds.)
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Tue, 16 Apr 2002 21:13:13 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.6.3-4) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Don't just Recommend the kernel we built against; Depend on it,
+ and more precisely, depend on the exact version that was used.
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Mon, 15 Apr 2002 10:43:56 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.6.3-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Abandon genchanges.sh, and use debsign to sign the .changes file
+ in 'debian/rules kdist'. This is the same change that was made to
+ i2c.
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sun, 14 Apr 2002 18:33:21 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.6.3-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Make the debconf question about creating /dev entries priority high,
+ and have it default to true. (Closes: #142225)
+ * Add a German translation of this question as well; thanks to
+ Sebastian Feltel. (Closes: #119938)
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Wed, 10 Apr 2002 23:43:51 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.6.3-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream release.
+ * Added a helper script (i2ccheck.pl) to find the best version of
+ i2c in between what's installed and what's in the kernel. Use
+ that now.
+ * The glaring debconf warning points users to README.thinkpad in
+ lm-sensors-source; install that. (Closes: #110595)
+ * Added Russian debconf template for lm-sensors... (Closes: #136597)
+ * ...and for lm-sensors-source. Thanks to Ilgiz Kalmetev for these.
+ (Closes: #136929)
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Tue, 2 Apr 2002 22:41:34 -0500
+
+lm-sensors (2.6.2-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream release. (Closes: #122102)
+ * Update lm-sensors README.Debian to be clearer about how to build
+ the kernel modules. Mention that it's possible to use the i2c
+ support in the kernel as of kernel 2.4.13. Update package
+ descriptions, too.
+ * No longer have the lm-sensors kernel modules depend on the
+ matching i2c kernel modules. Still keep a suggests around, though.
+ (Closes: #120554)
+ * For now, disable checking for the existence of i2c modules headers
+ when building lm-sensors modules. This should allow building
+ the modules with only the kernel support, but if you have neither
+ kernel support nor external modules, you'll lose oddly. Document
+ this failure in the lm-sensors-source README.Debian; it should get
+ fixed before too long.
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Mon, 3 Dec 2001 22:39:50 -0500
+
+lm-sensors (2.6.1-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Use the right check to see if we're using devfs or not.
+ (Closes: #118404)
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Mon, 5 Nov 2001 22:29:42 -0500
+
+lm-sensors (2.6.1-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Ask before creating devices (via debconf), but only if we're not
+ in a devfs world. (Closes: #111432)
+ * Various clean-ups to make lintian happy once again.
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sun, 4 Nov 2001 21:37:31 -0500
+
+lm-sensors (2.6.1-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream release. Not that we support it, but patching 2.4.7
+ or newer kernels should work with this release. (Closes: #107774)
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Tue, 16 Oct 2001 10:58:21 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.6.0-4) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Eliminate duplicate dependencies on libsensors1.
+ * Install extra utility programs (i2cdump, i2cset, isadump) with
+ lm-sensors.
+ * No longer have the source package conflict with suidmanager,
+ since it no longer contains any non-standard permissions.
+ * Update lm-sensors README.Debian to mention the dependency on
+ i2c-source and known common problems.
+ * Added German debconf template; thanks to Sebastian Feltel.
+ (Closes: #106894)
+ * lm-sensors now Recommends: (not just Suggests:) lm-sensors-mod.
+ * 'debian/rules clean' no longer omits the kernel directories,
+ so it should work even on the module source. This should clean
+ up people's nasty problems building modules.
+ (Closes: #108107, #109065)
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Mon, 27 Aug 2001 17:11:55 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.6.0-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Let definitions of MODULE_LOC in the environment override the default
+ setting. (Fixes a problem reported on debian-user.)
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sun, 15 Jul 2001 12:11:31 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.6.0-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Don't include /usr/src/modules or /usr/src/modules/lm-sensors
+ in the lm-sensors-source package. (Apparently this causes conflicts
+ with things like pcmcia, and it's not necessary any more.)
+ (Closes: #103829)
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sat, 7 Jul 2001 16:10:05 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.6.0-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream release. This depends on the new upstream i2c as well.
+ * !!! NOTE !!! Upstream claims this release will permanently fry
+ IBM ThinkPads!
+ * Don't print "modprobe" before lines going in /etc/modules in
+ sensors-detect script. (Closes: #101934)
+ * Run /usr/bin/sensors -s in /etc/init.d/sensord to initialize the
+ sensor driver. (Closes: #92792), though not optimally.
+ * Good news for bug 94697: i2c-voodoo3 no longer interacts with
+ ddcmon. Bad news: it thinks it can talk to the eeprom driver, so
+ there's pretty much the same symptom. :-(
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Fri, 6 Jul 2001 11:09:18 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.4-15) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Add a default for MODULE_LOC in debian/rules, and explain a little
+ more about it in lm-sensors-source's README.Debian.
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sat, 26 May 2001 11:33:24 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.4-14) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * lm-sensors-source now depends on bison and flex. (Closes: #98409)
+ * Check for common user errors when building modules.
+ * Minor documentation updates.
+ * Added logcheck ignore files to not listen to sensord syslog spew.
+ (Closes: #98559)
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Sat, 26 May 2001 11:13:53 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.4-13) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New maintainer. (Closes: #93350)
+ * lm-sensors now depends on makedev | devfsd, so that people using devfs
+ don't necessarily need to have makedev installed. (Closes: #96309)
+ * Don't unpack the source into /usr/src/modules directly; instead,
+ build a tarball in /usr/src/lm-sensors.tar.gz. This is more consistent
+ with what ALSA, OpenAFS, etc. do.
+ * It was never correct to put the package out of the modules source
+ into $(MODULE_LOC)/..; put the package in $(KSRC)/.. instead.
+ (Closes: #94577) This also causes the package to not be lost under
+ the root directory (half of #93545).
+ * Build the correct makefile targets when building kernel modules.
+ Without doing this, no modules get built. (Closes: #93545)
+ * If the kernel has i2c support, use its i2c headers; otherwise,
+ depend on having the i2c-modules-source package installed. There's
+ not a good way to do this with dpkg dependencies. :-/
+
+ -- David Z Maze <dmaze@debian.org> Mon, 14 May 2001 20:52:24 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.4-12) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Only build kernel modules in make-kpkg target; Closes: #89014
+ * Added a few more notes about i2c.
+ * Use MODULE_LOC, although I can imagine no way on earth that it can be
+ better than using ../ . Of course, the bug reporter didn't bother to
+ explain his particular configuration, or show any type of log, or any
+ type of useful information, so this may not actually Closes: #91828.
+ That's their tough luck.
+ * Orphaned the package. I'm tired of this monkey on my back.
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Sun, 8 Apr 2001 21:21:26 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.4-11) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Made the library package only recommend lm-sensors. You may want
+ to install something like mrtgutils w/o dragging in all of
+ lm-sensors.
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Tue, 3 Apr 2001 15:15:26 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.4-10) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Turned off -w in sensors-detect to shut it up when it finds non-hex
+ values in /proc/bus/pci/devices. Closes: #87213
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Wed, 14 Mar 2001 12:58:24 -0800
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.4-9) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Updated libsensors man page.
+ * Made sensord stop spamming syslog every minute with debug messages.
+ Closes: 88600
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 5 Mar 2001 13:19:14 -0800
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.4-8) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New sensord package thanks to Merlin Hughes <merlin@merlin.org>
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Fri, 9 Feb 2001 13:57:13 -0800
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.4-7) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Fixed override disparities.
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Wed, 31 Jan 2001 12:27:52 -0800
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.4-6) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Downgraded dependancy on i2c-source to a suggests, as it is in the
+ 2.4.0 kernel. Closes: #83974
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Tue, 30 Jan 2001 13:50:25 -0800
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.4-5) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * statoverride transition.
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Wed, 10 Jan 2001 14:58:59 -0800
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.4-4) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Re-upload with full source, as:
+ "Rejected: lm-sensors_2.5.4-3.dsc refers to lm-sensors_2.5.4.orig.tar.gz, but I
+ can't find it in Incoming or in the pool." -- becuase
+ lm-sensors_2.5.4-2.tar.gz somehow got uploaded. Yuck!
+ * Added kdist_clean target, even though it is pretty useless --
+ the other kdist_ targets clean up after themselves. Closes: #81360
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Sat, 6 Jan 2001 00:45:07 -0800
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.4-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * README.Debian grammar fix, Closes: #80414
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Wed, 3 Jan 2001 17:14:31 -0800
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.4-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream release, which should fix build problems on recent 2.4pre
+ kernels.
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 23 Oct 2000 11:51:57 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.2-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Removed CVS directories that snuck into the deb.
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Fri, 13 Oct 2000 01:26:57 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.2-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Moved lm-sensors binary package from section misc to section utils
+ (well, the override filee will probably still need to be updated to
+ follow suit, so I am actually going to reassign bug #74467 to ftp.d.o).
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Thu, 12 Oct 2000 11:11:08 -0400
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.2-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream version. This version has known problems with the
+ 2.4.0-test8 kernel.
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Thu, 21 Sep 2000 21:43:01 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.0-10) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Rebuilt (and build-dends on) debhelper 2.1.9. Earlier versions produced
+ postinst/postrm files that did not work on systems with non-modular
+ kernels. Closes: #64457
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Tue, 19 Sep 2000 20:40:28 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.0-9) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Epoch and version number patch. Closes: #69522
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Fri, 1 Sep 2000 16:42:59 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.0-8) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Quoted some text used inside a m// in sensors-detect. Closes: #69461
+ * Now depends on the current makedev package, which uses /dev/i2c-*, in
+ complience with devices.txt and upstream, not /dev/i2c* that Debian
+ used to use for some reason. I belive this Closes: #61670, #65381
+ * Note that this means that /dev/i2c0 and /dev/i2c1 will still be around
+ after this upgrade. Policy says I cannot remove them; up to admin. So
+ be it.
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 21 Aug 2000 12:13:14 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.0-7) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Type fix, Closes: #68415
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Wed, 2 Aug 2000 13:40:01 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.0-6) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Applied most of a documentation patch by Josip Rodin. Killed the bit
+ about chowning the tree to a user, that's what the src group is for.
+ Closes: #65806
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Sun, 18 Jun 2000 20:25:59 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.0-5) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * The source package now installs everything owned by root.src, and
+ directories are 2755. This is to mirror the standard permissions of
+ /usr/src.
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Wed, 14 Jun 2000 20:48:50 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.0-4) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Build .deb in $(KSRC)/.., not $(MOD_DIR)/.. I started using the latter
+ by accident in the last release.
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Tue, 23 May 2000 11:54:13 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.0-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Shut up warnings about .d files, Closes: 64045
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Tue, 16 May 2000 01:01:24 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.0-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Listed the (many) authors in debian/copyright. Closes: #64082
+ * Enhanced README.Debian in lm-sensors-source, based on the work of Josip
+ Rodin. Closes: #64044 (Well, part of it anyway. I disagree with the
+ other parts, amd if people want to file multipart bug reports,
+ getting them closed like this is the price they pay for that
+ convenience.)
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 15 May 2000 17:05:28 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (2.5.0-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Major new upstream release. Closes: #62362
+ * i2c stuff is split off into a separate package. Lots of changes for
+ this.
+ * Major code tree reogranaization, both upstream and in debian/
+ * The shared library is at soname 1 now.
+ * Cleaned up the control file handling.
+ * genchanges.sh now supports gpg.
+ * lm-sensors install now runs MAKEDEV i2c for you.
+ * lm-sensors-source uses dh_installmodules to handle maintainer scripts,
+ and so depends on the latest version of debhelper, 2.0.96
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Wed, 3 May 2000 13:25:41 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (2.4.4-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Corrected section and priority information to match the overrides file.
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 1 May 2000 21:12:59 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (2.4.4-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Removed bogus lm-sensor-mod Suggests lines. Closes: #63360, which
+ Christian says is important. Hmm.
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 1 May 2000 10:02:37 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (2.4.4-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream.
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Tue, 11 Jan 2000 16:14:22 -0800
+
+lm-sensors (2.4.3-11) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Updated link to kernel-package docs. Closes: #54604
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 10 Jan 2000 16:43:41 -0800
+
+lm-sensors (2.4.3-10) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * -dev package now includes .so link, Closes: #53500
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 3 Jan 2000 16:19:59 -0800
+
+lm-sensors (2.4.3-9) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Patch from bug submitter to make it work if linux source is elsewhere
+ than /usr/src/linux, Closes: #53888
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 3 Jan 2000 12:04:06 -0800
+
+lm-sensors (2.4.3-8) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Fixed typo, Closes: #53408
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Fri, 24 Dec 1999 11:25:43 -0800
+
+lm-sensors (2.4.3-7) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Fixed module build problem: always clean first.
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Sat, 18 Dec 1999 14:41:23 -0800
+
+lm-sensors (2.4.3-6) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream version. Closes: #51893
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 6 Dec 1999 16:08:25 -0800
+
+lm-sensors (2.4.3-5) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Build dependancies.
+ * Don't build kernel modules when building the regular debian package.
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Sat, 4 Dec 1999 01:09:55 -0800
+
+lm-sensors (2.4.3-4) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Moved the modutils file to the lm-sensors package and made it a conffile.
+ It doesn't make sense to put it in the modules package.
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 29 Nov 1999 15:38:13 -0800
+
+lm-sensors (2.4.3-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Fixed KDREV parsing, Closes: #50878
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Sun, 21 Nov 1999 14:24:51 -0800
+
+lm-sensors (2.4.3-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * If epoch is present in KDREV, slit it out and only use it in the right
+ places. Closes: #49421
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Thu, 18 Nov 1999 14:03:13 -0800
+
+lm-sensors (2.4.3-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream version. Had to re-merge my changes, luckily, there were few.
+ * Removed some junk directories that shouldn't be installed.
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Wed, 17 Nov 1999 20:06:07 -0800
+
+lm-sensors (2.3.4-6) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Corrected filename to /usr/share/kernel-package/README.modules,
+ Closes: #46440
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Sun, 3 Oct 1999 12:58:24 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (2.3.4-5) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Decreased maintainer script verbosity.
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 20 Sep 1999 15:39:31 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (2.3.4-4) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Fixed control file mispelling (Closes: #44830)
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Fri, 10 Sep 1999 18:52:00 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (2.3.4-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Add #DEBHELPER# to postrm.
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Mon, 6 Sep 1999 17:39:12 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (2.3.4-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Include kernel revision number in modules package version. Closes: #44110
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Sat, 4 Sep 1999 00:41:36 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (2.3.4-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Fixed sensors-detect to use correct /dev filenames. Closes: #44084.
+ * New upstream version.
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Fri, 3 Sep 1999 19:33:51 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (2.3.2-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Split out the library package properly.
+ * Lintian clean except lm-sensors-source, which can't be.
+ * Modified sensors-detect to print out debian-friendly instructions.
+ * Added some more docs.
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Wed, 12 May 1999 14:42:05 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (2.3.2-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New maintainer.
+ * New upstream release with many changes (completly rewritten).
+ * Folded in patch from my NMU (#36567).
+ - Generate a lm-sensors-source package now, which kernel-package can use
+ to build packages that work with a given kernel. Dropped the pre-built
+ module package.
+ * Re-wrote all the package descriptions.
+ * Generate a lm-sensors package with the shared lib and support programs
+ in it. This may need to be split into a normal library and bin and dev
+ package.
+ * Fixed package names of modules packages to properly encode the kernel
+ version.
+ * Fixed lm-sensors-source postinst and postrm.
+ * I still need to deal with some things, including a ton of lintian
+ errors. Consider this a snapshot of a not-quite-done package.
+
+ -- Joey Hess <joeyh@debian.org> Tue, 11 May 1999 19:55:59 -0700
+
+lm-sensors (1.4.11-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * No longer build as seperate modules.
+ * Added -m elf_i386 back to link flags
+ * Fixed makefile
+ * Changed architecture to i386
+
+ -- Stephen Crowley <crow@debian.org> Wed, 2 Dec 1998 23:28:06 -0600
+
+lm-sensors (1.4.11-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Removed -m elf_i386 from LDFLAGS
+ * New upstream version.
+
+ -- Stephen Crowley <crow@debian.org> Mon, 30 Nov 1998 15:56:17 -0600
+
+lm-sensors (1.4.10-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * New upstream version.
+
+ -- Stephen Crowley <crow@debian.org> Sun, 29 Nov 1998 22:11:02 -0600
+
+lm-sensors (1.4.9-3) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Added modules for 2.0.36
+
+ -- Stephen Crowley <crow@debian.org> Wed, 18 Nov 1998 18:31:36 -0600
+
+lm-sensors (1.4.9-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Removed update-modules from postinst and postrm
+
+ -- Stephen Crowley <crow@debian.org> Sun, 8 Nov 1998 18:37:24 -0600
+
+lm-sensors (1.4.9-1) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ * Initial Release.
+
+ -- Stephen Crowley <crow@debian.org> Sun, 8 Nov 1998 00:18:25 -0600
+
+Local variables:
+mode: debian-changelog
+End:
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/lm-sensors.README.Debian
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/lm-sensors.README.Debian
@@ -0,0 +1,126 @@
+README.Debian for lm-sensors
+----------------------------
+
+* What sensors are available on my PC?
+
+ Most PC's built since late 1997 now come with a hardware health
+ monitoring chip. This chip may be accessed via the ISA bus or the
+ SMBus, depending on the motherboard.
+
+
+* What can a sensor chip do?
+
+ Sensor chip usually have a few voltage inputs, usually within the 0 to
+ 5V range. The inputs are usually in series with voltage dividers
+ which lower the +/- 12V and +/-5V supplies to measurable range.
+ Therefore, the readings for such inputs need to be re-scaled
+ appropriately by software.
+
+ Most chips also have a few remote temperature sensors, as well as fan
+ speed monitoring inputs.
+
+
+* Is motherboard XYZ supported?
+
+ lm-sensors doesn't support boards, but support chips.
+
+
+* Sensors detection
+
+ The detection of sensor consists of several steps. All you need is to
+ run:
+
+ su
+ sensors-detect
+
+ Using first command you will become a root, second command will fire
+ the sensors-detect utility which will guide you through the detection
+ process.
+
+ Once the modules are correctly loaded, you can run the "sensors"
+ command to get some chip data.
+
+
+* The labels for the voltage and temperature readings in "sensors" are
+ incorrect!
+
+ Every motherboard is different, the inputs can be connected in
+ various way. You can use the configuration file to describe how
+ this measurement should be interpreted; see the comments the example
+ file for more information.
+
+
+* The min and max for the readings in "sensors" are incorrect
+
+ You can customize them in the file "/etc/sensors.conf". Don't forget
+ to run "sensors -s" to write the new values to the sensors chip.
+
+
+* -5V and -12V readings are way out of range
+
+ It's very frequent that negative voltage lines are not wired because
+ motherboard manufacturers don't think they're worth monitoring (they
+ are mostly unused these days). You can just add "ignore inN" lines to
+ "/etc/sensors.conf" to hide them.
+
+ Another possibility is that these lines are used to monitor different
+ voltages. Only the motherboard manufacturer can tell for sure.
+ Taking a look at what voltage values the BIOS displays may provide
+ valuable hints though.
+
+
+* The temperatures are wrong
+
+ If the temperature is -48°C, the corresponding input is not connected,
+ check your /etc/sensors3.conf and find section, use "ignore tempX"
+ statement to ignore this temperature source.
+
+ If the temperature is negative, switching from diode input to
+ thermistor may help. Check your /etc/sensors3.conf and find section,
+ use "set sensorX Y" statement to change the diode to thermistor.
+
+ If the temperature is too hot, switching from thermistor input to
+ diode may help. Check your /etc/sensors3.conf and find section, use
+ "set sensorX Y" statement to change the thermistor to diode.
+
+
+* My fans report exactly half/double their values compared to the BIOS
+
+ The problem with much of the sensor data is that it is impossible to
+ properly interpret some of the readings without knowing what the
+ hardware configuration is. Some fans report one "tick" each rotation,
+ some report two 'ticks' each rotation. It is easy to resolve this
+ through the configuration file "/etc/sensors.conf":
+
+ chip lm78-* # Or whatever chip this relates to
+ compute fan1 2*@,@/2 # This will double the fan1 reading
+ # -- or --
+ compute fan1 @/2,2*@ # This will halve the fan1 reading
+
+
+* Fans sometimes/always read 0
+
+ You may not have a fan with a tachometer output. Fans with tachometer
+ outputs have at least 3 wires. Fans with only 2 wires cannot, in
+ general, report their speed.
+
+ You may need to increase the "fan divisor". For more details see the
+ documentation in "/usr/share/doc/lm-sensors/fan-divisors"
+
+
+* The current value is within range but there is still an ALARM warning
+
+ The ALARM indications in "sensors" are those reported by the sensor
+ chip itself. They are NOT calculated by "sensors". "sensors" simply
+ reads the ALARM bits and reports them.
+
+ An ALARM will go off when a minimum or maximum limit is crossed.
+ The ALARM is then latched - that is, it will stay there until the
+ chip's registers are next accessed - which will be the next time you
+ read these values, but not within (usually) 1.5 seconds since the last
+ update.
+
+ Reading the registers clears the ALARMS, unless the current value is
+ still out of range.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Tue, 25 May 2010 11:07:04 +0200
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/fancontrol.docs
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/fancontrol.docs
@@ -0,0 +1 @@
+doc/fancontrol.txt
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/libsensors4-dev.docs
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/libsensors4-dev.docs
@@ -0,0 +1 @@
+doc/libsensors-API.txt
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/sensord.README.Debian
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/sensord.README.Debian
@@ -0,0 +1,23 @@
+This is the Debian packaging of sensord, the sensord logging daemon.
+
+The file /etc/default/sensord specifies the configuration parameters
+used to start the daemon. In particular, the syslog facility is set
+to `daemon' and not `local4'.
+
+You must load the appropriate lm-sensors modules during system boot in
+order for the daemon to function correctly.
+
+The file /etc/modules is a useful place to list these modules; for
+example, you might list i2c-amd756 (an I2C/SMBUS module) and w83781d
+(a sensor chip module).
+
+The daemon does not setup the sensors limits from /etc/sensors3.conf,
+this is the job of sensors, when called with -s. Note that 'sensors -s'
+is called at boot time from /etc/init.d/lm-sensors, so that the sensors
+limits should be the right ones in normal use. Don't forget to run
+sensors -s again if you changed the limits in /etc/sensors3.conf.
+
+For full documentation on setting up lm-sensors on your system,
+see /usr/share/doc/lm-sensors.
+
+-- David Z. Maze <dmaze@debian.org>
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/rules
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/rules
@@ -0,0 +1,111 @@
+#!/usr/bin/make -f
+# This is fairly complicated since it can be called either to build the
+# source package, or to build a kernel module package.
+
+#export DH_VERBOSE=1
+
+include /usr/share/quilt/quilt.make
+
+clean: unpatch
+ dh_testdir
+ dh_testroot
+
+ $(MAKE) clean PROG_EXTRA=sensord
+
+ rm -f *-stamp
+ dh_clean
+
+
+# Build everything that goes into the Debian package. Use recursive make
+# invocations to build all of the interesting components.
+build: build-stamp
+build-stamp: $(QUILT_STAMPFN)
+ dh_testdir
+
+ # binary programs and librairies
+ $(MAKE) user \
+ PREFIX=/usr \
+ PROG_EXTRA=sensord \
+ EXLDFLAGS=""
+
+ touch build-stamp
+
+install: install-stamp
+install-stamp: build
+ dh_testdir
+ dh_testroot
+ dh_clean -s -k
+ dh_installdirs -s
+
+ $(MAKE) user_install \
+ DESTDIR=$(CURDIR)/debian/tmp \
+ PREFIX=/usr \
+ MANDIR=/usr/share/man \
+ PROG_EXTRA=sensord \
+ EXLDFLAGS=""
+
+ # Install extra files as needed
+ install -m 0644 debian/sensord.logcheck debian/sensord/etc/logcheck/ignore.d.server/sensord
+ install -m 0644 debian/sensord.logcheck debian/sensord/etc/logcheck/ignore.d.workstation/sensord
+
+ # Make sure /etc/sensors.d/ is not removed
+ touch debian/tmp/etc/sensors.d/.placeholder
+
+ # Install isadump only if it has been built (on x86/x86_64 archs only)
+ if [ -x prog/dump/isadump ] ; then \
+ cp -f prog/dump/isadump debian/lm-sensors/usr/sbin ; \
+ mkdir -p debian/lm-sensors/usr/share/man/man8 ; \
+ cp -f prog/dump/isadump.8 debian/lm-sensors/usr/share/man/man8 ; \
+ fi
+ # Install isaset only if it has been built (on x86/x86_64 archs only)
+ if [ -x prog/dump/isaset ] ; then \
+ cp -f prog/dump/isaset debian/lm-sensors/usr/sbin ; \
+ mkdir -p debian/lm-sensors/usr/share/man/man8 ; \
+ cp -f prog/dump/isaset.8 debian/lm-sensors/usr/share/man/man8 ; \
+ fi
+
+ dh_install --sourcedir=debian/tmp
+
+ touch install-stamp
+
+
+# Build architecture-independent files here.
+binary-indep: build install
+ dh_testdir
+ dh_testroot
+ dh_installchangelogs -i CHANGES
+ dh_installdocs -i -XCVS
+ dh_installinit -pfancontrol --restart-after-upgrade -- start 20 2 3 4 5 .
+ dh_installman -i
+ dh_link -i
+ dh_compress -i
+ dh_fixperms -i
+ dh_installdeb -i
+ dh_gencontrol -i
+ dh_md5sums -i
+ dh_builddeb -i
+
+# Build architecture-dependant files that arn't kernel modules here.
+binary-arch: build install
+ dh_testdir
+ dh_testroot
+ dh_installchangelogs -s CHANGES
+ dh_installdocs -s -XCVS
+ dh_installexamples -s -XCVS -XModule.mk
+ dh_installinit -plm-sensors --no-start -- start 47 S .
+ dh_installinit -psensord -- start 20 2 3 4 5 .
+ dh_installman -s
+ dh_link -s
+ dh_strip -s
+ dh_compress -s -X.pl
+ dh_fixperms -s
+ dh_perl -s
+ dh_makeshlibs -s
+ dh_installdeb -s
+ dh_shlibdeps -s
+ dh_gencontrol -s
+ dh_md5sums -s
+ dh_builddeb -s
+
+binary: binary-arch binary-indep
+.PHONY: clean build install binary-indep binary-arch binary
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/libsensors4.install
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/libsensors4.install
@@ -0,0 +1,3 @@
+etc/sensors3.conf
+etc/sensors.d
+usr/lib/libsensors.so.*
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/lm-sensors.dirs
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/lm-sensors.dirs
@@ -0,0 +1 @@
+usr/sbin
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/README.source
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/README.source
@@ -0,0 +1,57 @@
+This package uses quilt to manage all modifications to the upstream
+source. Changes are stored in the source package as diffs in
+debian/patches and applied during the build.
+
+To configure quilt to use debian/patches instead of patches, you want
+either to export QUILT_PATCHES=debian/patches in your environment
+or use this snippet in your ~/.quiltrc:
+
+ for where in ./ ../ ../../ ../../../ ../../../../ ../../../../../; do
+ if [ -e ${where}debian/rules -a -d ${where}debian/patches ]; then
+ export QUILT_PATCHES=debian/patches
+ fi
+ done
+
+To get the fully patched source after unpacking the source package, cd to
+the root level of the source package and run:
+
+ quilt push -a
+
+The last patch listed in debian/patches/series will become the current
+patch.
+
+To add a new set of changes, first run quilt push -a, and then run:
+
+ quilt new <patch>
+
+where <patch> is a descriptive name for the patch, used as the filename in
+debian/patches. Then, for every file that will be modified by this patch,
+run:
+
+ quilt add <file>
+
+before editing those files. You must tell quilt with quilt add what files
+will be part of the patch before making changes or quilt will not work
+properly. After editing the files, run:
+
+ quilt refresh
+
+to save the results as a patch.
+
+Alternately, if you already have an external patch and you just want to
+add it to the build system, run quilt push -a and then:
+
+ quilt import -P <patch> /path/to/patch
+ quilt push -a
+
+(add -p 0 to quilt import if needed). <patch> as above is the filename to
+use in debian/patches. The last quilt push -a will apply the patch to
+make sure it works properly.
+
+To remove an existing patch from the list of patches that will be applied,
+run:
+
+ quilt delete <patch>
+
+You may need to run quilt pop -a to unapply patches first before running
+this command.
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/fancontrol.install
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/fancontrol.install
@@ -0,0 +1,4 @@
+usr/sbin/fancontrol
+usr/sbin/pwmconfig
+usr/share/man/man8/fancontrol.8
+usr/share/man/man8/pwmconfig.8
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/libsensors4.NEWS
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/libsensors4.NEWS
@@ -0,0 +1,20 @@
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.1.1-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ Starting with libsensors4 version 3.1.0, it is now recommended to not
+ modify /etc/sensors3.conf, but to drop a file in /etc/sensors.d/
+ instead. Files with names that start with a dot are ignored.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Wed, 01 Jul 2009 21:40:52 +0000
+
+lm-sensors-3 (1:3.0.2-2) unstable; urgency=low
+
+ Starting with libsensors4, the syntax for the configuration file has
+ changed:
+ - /etc/sensors.conf is used by libsensors3 ;
+ - /etc/sensors3.conf is used by libsensors4.
+
+ You may want to generate /etc/sensors3.conf from /etc/sensors.conf using
+ sensors-conf-convert(1).
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 04 Sep 2008 12:28:53 +0200
+
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/lm-sensors.preinst
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/lm-sensors.preinst
@@ -0,0 +1,84 @@
+#! /bin/sh
+# preinst script for lm-sensors
+#
+# see: dh_installdeb(1)
+
+set -e
+
+# From http://wiki.debian.org/DpkgConffileHandling
+# Remove a no-longer used conffile
+rm_conffile() {
+ PKGNAME="$1"
+ CONFFILE="$2"
+ if [ -e "$CONFFILE" ]; then
+ md5sum="`md5sum \"$CONFFILE\" | sed -e \"s/ .*//\"`"
+ old_md5sum="`dpkg-query -W -f='${Conffiles}' $PKGNAME | sed -n -e \"\\\\' $CONFFILE '{s/ obsolete$//;s/.* //p}\"`"
+ if [ "$md5sum" != "$old_md5sum" ]; then
+ echo "Obsolete conffile $CONFFILE has been modified by you."
+ echo "Saving as $CONFFILE.dpkg-bak ..."
+ mv -f "$CONFFILE" "$CONFFILE".dpkg-bak
+ else
+ echo "Removing obsolete conffile $CONFFILE ..."
+ rm -f "$CONFFILE"
+ fi
+ fi
+}
+
+case "$1" in
+ install|upgrade)
+ # Remove a config file that was installed in the wrong place
+ # by old versions.
+ if dpkg --compare-versions "$2" lt "1:2.9.0-14"; then
+ rm_conffile lm-sensors /etc/blacklist.d/lm-sensors
+ if [ -f /etc/blacklist.d/ ] ; then
+ rmdir --ignore-fail-on-non-empty /etc/blacklist.d/
+ fi
+ fi
+ # Remove a config file that is not needed any more
+ if dpkg --compare-versions "$2" lt "1:3.0.1-4"; then
+ rm_conffile lm-sensors /etc/modutils/i2c
+ if [ -f /etc/modutils/ ] ; then
+ rmdir --ignore-fail-on-non-empty /etc/modutils/
+ fi
+ fi
+ # Remove an old config file
+ if dpkg --compare-versions "$2" lt "1:3.1.0-1"; then
+ rm_conffile lm-sensors /etc/modprobe.d/i2c
+ fi
+ # Remove fancontrol related files
+ if dpkg --compare-versions "$2" lt "1:3.1.1-5"; then
+ if [ -x "/etc/init.d/fancontrol" ]; then
+ if [ -x "`which invoke-rc.d 2>/dev/null`" ]; then
+ invoke-rc.d fancontrol stop || exit $?
+ else
+ /etc/init.d/fancontrol stop || exit $?
+ fi
+ rm_conffile lm-sensors /etc/init.d/fancontrol
+ update-rc.d fancontrol remove >/dev/null || exit $?
+ fi
+ fi
+ # Rename a file possibly created by sensors-detect
+ if dpkg --compare-versions "$2" lt "1:3.1.0-1"; then
+ if [ -f /etc/modprobe.d/lm-sensors ] && ! [ -f /etc/modprobe.d/lm-sensors.conf ] ; then
+ mv /etc/modprobe.d/lm-sensors /etc/modprobe.d/lm-sensors.conf
+ fi
+ fi
+ ;;
+
+ abort-upgrade)
+ ;;
+
+ *)
+ echo "preinst called with unknown argument \`$1'" >&2
+ exit 1
+ ;;
+esac
+
+# dh_installdeb will replace this with shell code automatically
+# generated by other debhelper scripts.
+
+#DEBHELPER#
+
+exit 0
+
+
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/compat
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/compat
@@ -0,0 +1 @@
+5
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/libsensors4.README.Debian
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/libsensors4.README.Debian
@@ -0,0 +1,15 @@
+README.Debian for libsensors4
+-----------------------------
+
+lm-sensors requires kernel support to access sensor devices. There are
+two parts to these modules: generic drivers to access devices on the i2c
+bus, and drivers to support specific sensor devices.
+
+All the necessary modules are included in the 2.6 kernel tree. Just have a
+look at "I2C Hardware Sensors Chip support" in your kernel configuration.
+
+Once you have your kernel properly configured, you need to probe for the
+sensors available on your system. You can use the sensors-detect program to
+do this.
+
+ -- Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org> Thu, 05 Mar 2009 01:30:18 +0100
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/sensord.postinst
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/sensord.postinst
@@ -0,0 +1,23 @@
+#!/bin/sh
+# postinst script for sensord
+#
+# see: dh_installdeb(1)
+set -e
+
+case "$1" in
+ configure)
+ # Remove shutdown and reboot links; this init script does not need them.
+ if dpkg --compare-versions "$2" lt "1:3.1.1-5"; then
+ rm -f /etc/rc0.d/K20sensord /etc/rc1.d/K20sensord /etc/rc6.d/K20sensord
+ fi
+ ;;
+ abort-upgrade|abort-remove|abort-deconfigure)
+ ;;
+
+ *)
+ echo "postinst called with unknown argument \`$1'" >&2
+ exit 1
+ ;;
+esac
+
+#DEBHELPER#
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/sensord.install
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/sensord.install
@@ -0,0 +1,2 @@
+usr/sbin/sensord
+usr/share/man/man8/sensord.8
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/sensord.default
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/sensord.default
@@ -0,0 +1,20 @@
+# Interval between scanning for alarms; e.g., 30s, 1m, 1h
+# ALARM_INTERVAL=1m
+# Interval between logging sensor measurements; e.g., 30s, 1m, 1h
+# LOG_INTERVAL=30m
+# Syslog facility to use
+SYSLOG_FACILITY=daemon
+# Libsensors config file to use
+# CONFIG_FILE=/etc/sensors3.conf
+# Chips to scan
+# SCAN_CHIPS=...
+
+# Uncomment this to enable a 7-day round-robin database of sensor
+# readings. See the ROUND ROBIN DATABASES section of the sensord
+# manual page for details.
+# RRD_FILE=/var/log/sensord.rrd
+# Interval between RRD readings; e.g. 30s, 5m (default), 1h
+# RRD_INTERVAL=5m
+# Include the load average in the RRD file. If you enable this you
+# must remove your old RRD file and rebuild your CGI script.
+# RRD_LOADAVG=yes
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/lm-sensors.install
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/lm-sensors.install
@@ -0,0 +1,7 @@
+usr/bin/sensors
+usr/bin/sensors-conf-convert
+usr/sbin/sensors-detect
+usr/share/man/man1/sensors.1
+usr/share/man/man1/sensors-conf-convert.1
+usr/share/man/man5/sensors.conf.5
+usr/share/man/man8/sensors-detect.8
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/copyright
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/copyright
@@ -0,0 +1,39 @@
+This package was debianized by Stephen Crowley crow@debian.org and is now
+maintained by Aurelien Jarno <aurel32@debian.org>.
+
+It was downloaded from http://www.lm-sensors.org/
+
+Authors:
+ Frodo Looijaard <frodol@dds.nl>
+ Merlin Hughes <merlin@merlin.org>
+ Mark M. Hoffman <mhoffman@lightlink.com>
+ Jean Delvare <khali@linux-fr.org>
+
+Copyright:
+ Copyright 1998, 1999 Adrian Baugh <adrian.baugh@keble.ox.ac.uk>
+ Copyright 1998-2003 Frodo Looijaard <frodol@dds.nl>
+ Copyright 1999-2002 Merlin Hughes <merlin@merlin.org>
+ Copyright 2001,2005 Mark D. Studebaker <mdsxyz123@yahoo.com>
+ Copyright 2001 Philip Edelbrock
+ Copyright 2003-2007 Jean Delvare <khali@linux-fr.org>
+ Copyright 2003 Marius Reiner <marius.reiner@hdev.de>
+ Copyright 2005, 2006 Mark M. Hoffman <mhoffman@lightlink.com>
+
+License:
+ This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify
+ it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by
+ the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License, or
+ (at your option) any later version.
+
+ This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,
+ but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
+ MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. See the
+ GNU General Public License for more details.
+
+ You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License with
+ the Debian GNU/Linux distribution in file /usr/share/common-licenses/GPL;
+ if not, write to the Free Software Foundation, Inc., 51 Franklin St,
+ Fifth Floor, Boston, MA 02110-1301 USA
+
+On Debian systems, the complete text of the GNU General Public
+License, version 2, can be found in /usr/share/common-licenses/GPL-2.
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/sensord.logcheck
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/sensord.logcheck
@@ -0,0 +1,5 @@
+sensord:
+sensord: Adapter:
+sensord: Algorithm:
+sensord: Chip:
+sensord: sensor read
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/patches/series
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/patches/series
@@ -0,0 +1,11 @@
+01-sensors-conf-convert-manpage.patch
+02-sensors-conf-convert-improvements.patch
+03-sensord-loadavg.patch
+04-sensord-log.patch
+05-sensord-manpage.patch
+06-sensors-detect-debian.patch
+07-sensors3.conf-local-changes.patch
+08-sensors-detect-lm85.patch
+09-sensord-multiple-chips.diff
+10-pwmconfig.diff
+11-fancontrol-check.patch
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/patches/08-sensors-detect-lm85.patch
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/patches/08-sensors-detect-lm85.patch
@@ -0,0 +1,9 @@
+--- a/prog/detect/sensors-detect
++++ b/prog/detect/sensors-detect
+@@ -569,5 +569,5 @@
+ }, {
+ name => "Analog Devices ADT7467 or ADT7468",
+- driver => "to-be-written",
++ driver => "lm85",
+ i2c_addrs => [0x2e],
+ i2c_detect => sub { adt7467_detect(@_, 0); },
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/patches/03-sensord-loadavg.patch
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/patches/03-sensord-loadavg.patch
@@ -0,0 +1,42 @@
+---
+ prog/sensord/rrd.c | 11 +++++++++--
+ prog/sensord/sensord.h | 1 +
+ 2 files changed, 10 insertions(+), 2 deletions(-)
+
+--- a/prog/sensord/sensord.h
++++ b/prog/sensord/sensord.h
+@@ -66,6 +66,7 @@
+ DataType_voltage = 0,
+ DataType_rpm,
+ DataType_temperature,
++ DataType_loadavg,
+ DataType_other = -1
+ } DataType;
+
+--- a/prog/sensord/rrd.c
++++ b/prog/sensord/rrd.c
+@@ -235,6 +235,10 @@
+ min = "-100";
+ max = "250";
+ break;
++ case DataType_loadavg:
++ min = "0";
++ max = "U";
++ break;
+ default:
+ min = max = "U";
+ break;
+@@ -254,8 +258,11 @@
+ int ret = 0;
+ struct ds data = { 0, argv};
+ ret = applyToFeatures(rrdGetSensors_DS, &data);
+- if (!ret && sensord_args.doLoad)
+- rrdGetSensors_DS(&data, LOADAVG, LOAD_AVERAGE, NULL);
++ if (!ret && sensord_args.doLoad) {
++ FeatureDescriptor feature;
++ feature.type = DataType_loadavg;
++ rrdGetSensors_DS (&data, LOADAVG, LOAD_AVERAGE, &feature);
++ }
+ return ret ? -1 : data.num;
+ }
+
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/patches/05-sensord-manpage.patch
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/patches/05-sensord-manpage.patch
@@ -0,0 +1,36 @@
+---
+ prog/sensord/sensord.8 | 23 +----------------------
+ 1 file changed, 1 insertion(+), 22 deletions(-)
+
+--- a/prog/sensord/sensord.8
++++ b/prog/sensord/sensord.8
+@@ -330,28 +330,7 @@
+ It is expected that all required sensor modules are loaded prior to
+ this daemon being started. This can either be achieved with a system
+ specific module loading scheme (e.g., listing the required modules
+-in the file `/etc/modules' under Debian) or with explicit
+-.BR modprobe (1)
+-commands in an init script before loading the daemon.
+-
+-For example, a `sensord' initialization script might
+-contain (among others) the following commands:
+-.IP
+-.nf
+-# Sample init.d scriptlet
+-echo -n "Loading AMD756 module: "
+-modprobe i2c-amd756 || { echo Fail. ; exit 1 ; }
+-echo OK.
+-echo -n "Loading W83781D module: "
+-modprobe w83781d || { echo Fail. ; exit 1 ; }
+-echo OK.
+-echo -n "Starting sensord: "
+-daemon sensord
+-...
+-.fi
+-.PP
+-Ignore the platform-specific shell functions; the general idea
+-should be fairly clear.
++in the file `/etc/modules' under Debian).
+ .SH ERRORS
+ Errors encountered by this daemon are logged to
+ .BR syslogd (8)
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/patches/09-sensord-multiple-chips.diff
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/patches/09-sensord-multiple-chips.diff
@@ -0,0 +1,61 @@
+--- a/prog/sensord/rrd.c
++++ b/prog/sensord/rrd.c
+@@ -138,7 +138,9 @@
+ }
+
++/* Returns the number of features processed, or -1 on error */
+ static int _applyToFeatures(FeatureFN fn, void *data,
+ const sensors_chip_name *chip,
+- const ChipDescriptor *desc)
++ const ChipDescriptor *desc,
++ int labelOffset)
+ {
+ int i;
+@@ -148,5 +150,5 @@
+ char *label;
+
+- for (i = 0; i < MAX_RRD_SENSORS && features[i].format; ++i) {
++ for (i = 0; labelOffset + i < MAX_RRD_SENSORS && features[i].format; ++i) {
+ feature = features + i;
+ rawLabel = feature->feature->name;
+@@ -159,9 +161,9 @@
+ }
+
+- rrdCheckLabel(rawLabel, i);
+- fn(data, rrdLabels[i], label, feature);
++ rrdCheckLabel(rawLabel, labelOffset + i);
++ fn(data, rrdLabels[labelOffset + i], label, feature);
+ free(label);
+ }
+- return 0;
++ return i;
+ }
+
+@@ -185,5 +187,5 @@
+ static int applyToFeatures(FeatureFN fn, void *data)
+ {
+- int i, i_detected, ret;
++ int i, i_detected, ret, labelOffset = 0;
+ const sensors_chip_name *chip, *chip_arg;
+ ChipDescriptor *desc;
+@@ -198,7 +200,8 @@
+ continue;
+
+- ret = _applyToFeatures(fn, data, chip, desc);
+- if (ret)
++ ret = _applyToFeatures(fn, data, chip, desc, labelOffset);
++ if (ret < 0)
+ return ret;
++ labelOffset += ret;
+ }
+ }
+Index: /lm-sensors/trunk/CHANGES
+===================================================================
+--- /lm-sensors/trunk/CHANGES (revision 5833)
++++ /lm-sensors/trunk/CHANGES (revision 5835)
+@@ -4,4 +4,5 @@
+ SVN HEAD
+ libsensors: Increase MAX_SENSORS_PER_TYPE to 24
++ sensord: Fix support of multiple chips (#2377)
+ sensors-detect: Give udev time to settle before accessing i2c nodes
+ Add support for Intel PCH (SMBus)
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/patches/10-pwmconfig.diff
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/patches/10-pwmconfig.diff
@@ -0,0 +1,13 @@
+--- a/prog/pwm/pwmconfig
++++ b/prog/pwm/pwmconfig
+@@ -461,8 +461,8 @@
+ fanactive="$j ${fanactive}"
+ fanactive_min="$S ${fanactive_min}"
+ else
+- fanactive="$j+${fanactive}" #not supported yet by fancontrol
+- fanactive_min="$S+${fanactive_min}"
++ fanactive="$(($j+${fanactive}))" #not supported yet by fancontrol
++ fanactive_min="$(($S+${fanactive_min}))"
+ fi
+ sleep $DELAY
+ if [ $? -ne 0 ]
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/patches/02-sensors-conf-convert-improvements.patch
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/patches/02-sensors-conf-convert-improvements.patch
@@ -0,0 +1,34 @@
+---
+ etc/sensors-conf-convert | 17 ++++++++++++++++-
+ 1 file changed, 16 insertions(+), 1 deletion(-)
+
+--- a/etc/sensors-conf-convert
++++ b/etc/sensors-conf-convert
+@@ -34,7 +34,7 @@
+ # the user doesn't have a bad surprise when uncommenting them.
+
+ use strict;
+-use vars qw($debug $chip %trans @delete %chip_trans %chip_delete);
++use vars qw($debug $chip %trans @delete %chip_trans %chip_delete $first_part $second_part $compute_next);
+
+ BEGIN
+ {
+@@ -480,3 +480,18 @@
+ $_ = substitute_line($chip, $_);
+ }
+ }
++
++# Formula changes (in0 -> in0_input)
++if (m/^([\s#]*compute\s+\S+)(.*)/) {
++ $first_part = $1;
++ $second_part = $2;
++ $second_part =~ s/in(\d+)/in$1_input/gi;
++ $_ = "$first_part$second_part\n";
++ $compute_next = 1 if (m/\\$/);
++} elsif ($compute_next) {
++ s/in(\d+)/in$1_input/gi;
++ $compute_next = 0 if (! m/\\$/);
++} else {
++ $compute_next = 0;
++}
++
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/patches/01-sensors-conf-convert-manpage.patch
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/patches/01-sensors-conf-convert-manpage.patch
@@ -0,0 +1,79 @@
+---
+ etc/Module.mk | 3 ++
+ etc/sensors-conf-convert.1 | 53 +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+ 2 files changed, 56 insertions(+)
+
+--- /dev/null
++++ b/etc/sensors-conf-convert.1
+@@ -0,0 +1,53 @@
++.\" Copyright (C) 2007 Jean Delvare <khali@linux-fr.org>
++.\" sensors-conf-convert is distributed under the GPL
++.\"
++.\" Permission is granted to make and distribute verbatim copies of this
++.\" manual provided the copyright notice and this permission notice are
++.\" preserved on all copies.
++.\"
++.\" Permission is granted to copy and distribute modified versions of this
++.\" manual under the conditions for verbatim copying, provided that the
++.\" entire resulting derived work is distributed under the terms of a
++.\" permission notice identical to this one
++.\"
++.\" Since the Linux kernel and libraries are constantly changing, this
++.\" manual page may be incorrect or out-of-date. The author(s) assume no
++.\" responsibility for errors or omissions, or for damages resulting from
++.\" the use of the information contained herein. The author(s) may not
++.\" have taken the same level of care in the production of this manual,
++.\" which is licensed free of charge, as they might when working
++.\" professionally.
++.\"
++.\" Formatted or processed versions of this manual, if unaccompanied by
++.\" the source, must acknowledge the copyright and authors of this work.
++.\"
++.TH sensors-conf-convert 1 "March 2008" "lm-sensors 3" "Linux User's Manual"
++.SH NAME
++sensors-conf-convert \- convert sensors.conf from lm-sensors 2 format to lm-sensors 3 format
++.SH SYNOPSIS
++.B sensors-conf-convert
++.I "< /etc/sensors.conf > /etc/sensors3.conf"
++.SH DESCRIPTION
++.B sensors-conf-convert
++converts a sensors.conf file from the old (Linux 2.4, lm-sensors 2)
++symbol names to the new (Linux 2.6, lm-sensors 3) symbol names.
++.PP
++Implemented conversions:
++.TP
++- The "algorithm name" part of bus statements is removed.
++.TP
++- Bus statements for the ISA bus are removed.
++.TP
++- Chip names containing dashes are removed.
++.TP
++- Label, ignore, set and compute statements referencing features
++which are not part of the new interface are removed.
++.TP
++- Label, ignore, set and compute statements referencing features
++which have been renamed are updated. This includes both general
++feature name changes and chip-specific feature name changes.
++.SH SEE ALSO
++sensors.conf(5)
++.SH AUTHOR
++Jean Delvare.
++
+--- a/etc/Module.mk
++++ b/etc/Module.mk
+@@ -28,6 +28,8 @@
+ fi
+ $(MKDIR) $(DESTDIR)$(BINDIR)
+ $(INSTALL) -m 755 $(ETC_DIR)/sensors-conf-convert $(DESTDIR)$(BINDIR)
++ $(MKDIR) $(DESTDIR)$(MANDIR)/man1
++ $(INSTALL) -m 644 $(ETC_DIR)/sensors-conf-convert.1 $(DESTDIR)$(MANDIR)/man1
+ if [ -e $(DESTDIR)$(ETCDIR)/modprobe.d/lm_sensors \
+ -a ! -e $(DESTDIR)$(ETCDIR)/modprobe.d/lm_sensors.conf ] ; then \
+ $(MV) $(DESTDIR)$(ETCDIR)/modprobe.d/lm_sensors $(DESTDIR)$(ETCDIR)/modprobe.d/lm_sensors.conf ; \
+@@ -37,5 +39,6 @@
+
+ uninstall-etc:
+ $(RM) $(DESTDIR)$(BINDIR)/sensors-conf-convert
++ $(RM) $(DESTDIR)$(MANDIR)/man1/sensors-conf-convert.1
+
+ user_uninstall :: uninstall-etc
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/patches/04-sensord-log.patch
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/patches/04-sensord-log.patch
@@ -0,0 +1,23 @@
+---
+ prog/sensord/sense.c | 9 +++++++--
+ 1 file changed, 7 insertions(+), 2 deletions(-)
+
+--- a/prog/sensord/sense.c
++++ b/prog/sensord/sense.c
+@@ -240,9 +240,14 @@
+ {
+ int ret = 0;
+
+- sensorLog(LOG_DEBUG, "sensor read started");
++ /*
++ * Debian mod: kill the debug messages, since they spam syslog every
++ * minute. -- JEH
++ */
++
++ /* sensorLog(LOG_DEBUG, "sensor read started"); */
+ ret = doChips(DO_READ);
+- sensorLog(LOG_DEBUG, "sensor read finished");
++ /* sensorLog(LOG_DEBUG, "sensor read finished"); */
+
+ return ret;
+ }
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/patches/07-sensors3.conf-local-changes.patch
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/patches/07-sensors3.conf-local-changes.patch
@@ -0,0 +1,17 @@
+---
+ etc/sensors.conf.default | 4 ++++
+ 1 file changed, 4 insertions(+)
+
+--- a/etc/sensors.conf.default
++++ b/etc/sensors.conf.default
+@@ -11,6 +11,10 @@
+ #
+ # Such custom configuration files for specific mainboards can be found at
+ # http://www.lm-sensors.org/wiki/Configurations
++#
++# It is recommended not to modify this file, but to drop your local
++# changes in /etc/sensors.d/. File with names that start with a dot
++# are ignored.
+
+ chip "lm78-*" "lm79-*" "lm80-*"
+
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/patches/11-fancontrol-check.patch
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/patches/11-fancontrol-check.patch
@@ -0,0 +1,20 @@
+--- a/prog/pwm/fancontrol
++++ b/prog/pwm/fancontrol
+@@ -256,6 +256,17 @@
+ return $outdated
+ }
+
++if [ "$1" == "--check" ]
++then
++ if [ -f "$2" ]
++ then
++ LoadConfig $2
++ else
++ LoadConfig /etc/fancontrol
++ fi
++ exit 0
++fi
++
+ if [ -f "$1" ]
+ then
+ LoadConfig $1
--- lm-sensors-3-3.1.2.orig/debian/patches/06-sensors-detect-debian.patch
+++ lm-sensors-3-3.1.2/debian/patches/06-sensors-detect-debian.patch
@@ -0,0 +1,125 @@
+---
+ prog/detect/sensors-detect | 104 ++++++++++++---------------------------------
+ 1 file changed, 30 insertions(+), 74 deletions(-)
+
+--- a/prog/detect/sensors-detect
++++ b/prog/detect/sensors-detect
+@@ -1,4 +1,4 @@
+-#!/usr/bin/perl -w
++#!/usr/bin/perl
+ #
+ # sensors-detect - Detect hardware monitoring chips
+ # Copyright (C) 1998 - 2002 Frodo Looijaard <frodol@dds.nl>
+@@ -5695,83 +5695,39 @@
+ }
+ }
+
+- my $have_sysconfig = -d '/etc/sysconfig';
+- printf "Do you want to \%s /etc/sysconfig/lm_sensors? (\%s): ",
+- (-e '/etc/sysconfig/lm_sensors' ? 'overwrite' : 'generate'),
+- ($have_sysconfig ? 'YES/no' : 'yes/NO');
++ print "To load everything that is needed, add this to /etc/modules:\n";
++ print "#----cut here----\n";
++ if (@{$bus_modules}) {
++ print "# Adapter drivers\n";
++ print "$_\n" foreach (@{$bus_modules});
++ }
++ print "# Chip drivers\n";
++ print "$_\n" foreach (@{$hwmon_modules});
++ print "#----cut here----\n";
++
++ print "If you have some drivers built into your kernel, the list above will\n".
++ "contain too many modules. Skip the appropriate ones!\n";
++
++ print "\nDo you want to add these lines automatically to /etc/modules? (yes/NO)";
+ $_ = <STDIN>;
+- if (($have_sysconfig and not m/^\s*n/i) or m/^\s*y/i) {
+- unless ($have_sysconfig) {
+- mkdir('/etc/sysconfig', 0777)
+- or die "Sorry, can't create /etc/sysconfig ($!)";
+- }
+- open(local *SYSCONFIG, ">/etc/sysconfig/lm_sensors")
+- or die "Sorry, can't create /etc/sysconfig/lm_sensors ($!)";
+- print SYSCONFIG "# Generated by sensors-detect on " . scalar localtime() . "\n";
+- print SYSCONFIG <<'EOT';
+-# This file is sourced by /etc/init.d/lm_sensors and defines the modules to
+-# be loaded/unloaded.
+-#
+-# The format of this file is a shell script that simply defines variables:
+-# HWMON_MODULES for hardware monitoring driver modules, and optionally
+-# BUS_MODULES for any required bus driver module (for example for I2C or SPI).
+-
+-EOT
+- print SYSCONFIG "BUS_MODULES=\"", join(" ", @{$bus_modules}), "\"\n"
+- if @{$bus_modules};
+- print SYSCONFIG "HWMON_MODULES=\"", join(" ", @{$hwmon_modules}), "\"\n";
+-
+- print SYSCONFIG <<'EOT';
+-
+-# For compatibility reasons, modules are also listed individually as variables
+-# MODULE_0, MODULE_1, MODULE_2, etc.
+-# You should use BUS_MODULES and HWMON_MODULES instead if possible.
+-
+-EOT
+- my $i = 0;
+- foreach (@{$bus_modules}, @{$hwmon_modules}) {
+- print SYSCONFIG "MODULE_$i=$_\n";
+- $i++;
+- }
+- close(SYSCONFIG);
+-
+- print "Copy prog/init/lm_sensors.init to /etc/init.d/lm_sensors\n".
+- "for initialization at boot time.\n"
+- unless -f "/etc/init.d/lm_sensors";
+-
+- if (-x "/sbin/insserv" && -f "/etc/init.d/lm_sensors") {
+- system("/sbin/insserv", "/etc/init.d/lm_sensors");
+- } elsif (-x "/sbin/chkconfig" && -f "/etc/init.d/lm_sensors") {
+- system("/sbin/chkconfig", "lm_sensors", "on");
+- if (-x "/sbin/service") {
+- system("/sbin/service", "lm_sensors", "start");
+- }
+- } else {
+- print "You should now start the lm_sensors service to load the required\n".
+- "kernel modules.\n\n";
+- }
+- } else {
+- print "To load everything that is needed, add this to one of the system\n".
+- "initialization scripts (e.g. /etc/rc.d/rc.local):\n\n";
+- print "#----cut here----\n";
++ if (m/^\s*[Yy]/) {
++ open(MODULES, ">>/etc/modules")
++ or die "Sorry, can't create /etc/modules ($!)?!?";
++ print MODULES "\n# Generated by sensors-detect on " . scalar localtime() . "\n";
+ if (@{$bus_modules}) {
+- print "# Adapter drivers\n";
+- print "modprobe $_\n" foreach (@{$bus_modules});
++ print MODULES "# Adapter drivers\n";
++ print MODULES "$_\n" foreach (@{$bus_modules});
+ }
+- print "# Chip drivers\n";
+- print "modprobe $_\n" foreach (@{$hwmon_modules});
+- print((-e '/usr/bin/sensors' ?
+- "/usr/bin/sensors -s\n" :
+- "/usr/local/bin/sensors -s\n").
+- "#----cut here----\n\n");
+-
+- print "If you have some drivers built into your kernel, the list above will\n".
+- "contain too many modules. Skip the appropriate ones! You really\n".
+- "should try these commands right now to make sure everything is\n".
+- "working properly. Monitoring programs won't work until the needed\n".
+- "modules are loaded.\n\n";
++ print MODULES "# Chip drivers\n";
++ print MODULES "$_\n" foreach (@{$hwmon_modules});
++ close(MODULES);
++
++ print "Successful!\n\n";
++ print "Monitoring programs won't work until the needed modules are\n".
++ "loaded. You may want to run '/etc/init.d/module-init-tools start'\n".
++ "to load them.\n";
+ }
+-
++ print "\n";
+ }
+
+ sub main